Education Team

Claire Meese
Diocesan Director of Education
01636 817235

  • Oversees and steers the work of the education team
  • Develops policy and strategy for promoting mission among children and young people and high quality education in church schools and academies
  • Secretary to the Diocesan Board of Education

Samantha Dennis
Deputy Director (Schools)
01636 817247

  • Supports the Director of Education in development of policy and strategy for promoting mission and high quality education in church schools and academies
  • Specific responsibility for school improvement, monitoring standards and performance
  • Developing and overseeing the services offered to schools

Sheila Barker
Assistant Director (Schools)
01636 817235

  • Assists the Director in the detail of her work and ensures administrative systems are in place to maintain good communication with schools, parishes and other educational partners
  • Specific responsibility for schools’ admissions and appeals
  • Administrator to the Diocesan Board of Education

Jane Lewis
Schools’ Adviser (Part-time)
01636 817238
Mob: 07827 291 715

Anne Lumb
Schools’ Adviser (Part-time)
01636 817238
Mob: 07775 687 681

Provide front line support and resources for church schools and academies by

  • Developing Christian distinctiveness
  • Paying particular attention to RE and Collective worship
  • Ensuring statutory responsibilities related to church school inspections

Nick Harding
Children’s Ministry Adviser
01636 817234
Mob: 07827 291 694

  • Provides advice, resources, consultation and training to churches on all matters relating to children’s ministry
  • Oversees the DBS checking (formerly CRB)
  • Manages the Church History Project

 

Youth Work

Angela Brymer – Part Time Youth Ministry Adviser

 Support & Partnerships    

who has  responsibility for :-

  • Advising parishes on recruitment, youth worker support and running youth programmes
  • Young People’s Participation & Youth Council
  • Developing Young Leaders
  • Youth Leader training
  • Young Vocations

by email: youthadviser@southwell.anglican.org 

or mobile: 07887 530751

 OR

Dave Keetley – Part Time Youth Ministry Adviser

Growth & Development

who has responsibility for :-

  • Organising central and deanery youth events
  • Building mission links with secondary schools
  • New Youth projects and fresh expressions
  • Youth Confirmation
  • Youth Leader Training

by email: youthadviser2@southwell.anglican.org

or mobile:  07720511192

If you’re not sure who can deal with your query just give either of us a call and we’ll be happy to help you.

Beryl Freer
Buildings Executive Officer
01636 817237

Supports Voluntary Aided schools with

  • All aspects of capital improvements
  • Managing LCVAP projects
  • Managing DFC budgets

Alison Jacobson
Governance Officer
Administrator for Children’s & Youth Ministry Advisers
01636 817230

  • Provides administrative support to the Children’s and Youth Ministry Advisers
  • Administers foundation governor appointments across all church schools and academies in the diocese ensuring vacancies are filled and statutory requirements are met

Allison Horne
Education Administrative Officer (Part-time)
01636 817236

  • Provides administrative support for the Diocesan Schools’ Advisers
  • Administers training courses
  • Manages school performance data