Daily Prayers

In JANUARY 2018 we pray for

Mon 01 Jan – Naming of Jesus: Today we celebrate with the Holy Family as they offer  Jesus to the Lord as their first born.  We pray for all babies born today and for their family that they may grow in safety and security and ‘in the knowledge of the Lord’.

Tues 02 Jan – Burntstump Seely C of E Primary Academy (Headteacher : Heather Gabb)

Wed 03 Jan – Archbishop Cranmer C of E Primary Academy (Executive Headteacher : Kate Watson)

Thu 04 Jan – Bleasby C of E Primary School (Headteacher Mrs Ann Town Acting Headteacher: Louise Carpenter)

Fri 05 Jan – The Primary School of St Mary & St Martin, Blyth (Headteacher : Alison Richardson)

Sat 06 Jan: EPIPHANY: Bramcote Church of England (Aided) Primary School (Headteacher : Sarah Meredith)

Sun 07 Jan: PLOUGH SUNDAY

Mon 08 Jan – Bulwell St Mary’s C of E Primary School (Executive Headteacher : Kelly Lee   Head of School: Daniel Farthing)

Tue 09 Jan – Bunny C of E School, Nottingham (Headteacher : Daniel Rhodes)

Wed 10 Jan – St Wilfrid’s C of E Primary School, Calverton (Headteacher : Ian Bullock)

Thu 11 Jan – Dean Hole Primary School, Caunton (Executive Headteacher ; Marie Thompson: Head of School: Ann Clark)

Fri 12 Jan – Coddington C of E Primary School (Headteacher : Tamsin Caputa)

Sat 13 Jan – Colwick, St John the Baptist Primary School (Headteacher :  Chris Belton)

Sun 14 Jan – Our Link Diocese of the Holy Land, Father Fahdi, the Clergy and the People

Mon 15 Jan – Costock C of E Primary School (Headteacher : Jane Mellor)

Tue 16 Jan – Cotgrave C of E Primary School (Headteacher : Craig Moxham)

Wed 17 Jan – Cuckney C of E Primary School (Headteacher: Lisa Crossland)

Thu 18 Jan: WEEK OF PRAYER FOR CHRISTIAN UNITY: Dunham-on-Trent C of E Primary School (Headteacher : Julia Wallace)

Fri 19 Jan – St Peter’s C of E Academy, East Bridgford (Headteacher : Richard Tomlinson)

Sat 20 Jan – St Mary’s C of E Primary School, Edwinstowe (Headteacher : Nikki Monks)

Sun 21 Jan – All engaged in the Healing Ministry throughout the Diocese of Southwell & Nottingham

Mon 22 Jan – All Saints Anglican/Methodist Primary School, Elston (Headteacher : Lisa Richmond)

Tue 23 Jan – St Peter’s Crosskeys C of E Academy, Farndon (Headteacher : Elizabeth Duffell)

Wed 24 Jan – Farnsfield St Michael’s C of E VA Primary School (Headteacher:  Tony Walker)

Thu 25 Jan – Gamston C of E Aided Primary School (Headteacher : David Fotheringham)

Fri 26 Jan – All Hallows Church of England Primary School, Gedling (Headteacher : John Graham)

Sat 27 Jan – St Peter’s C of E Primary School, Gringley on the Hill (Headteacher : Yvonne Reeson)

Sun 28 Jan – Diocesan Readers (Jackie Johnson, Ministry Development Adviser; Chris Perrett, Warden; Barbara Coleman, Readers & RLM CME Officer)

Mon 29 Jan – Gunthorpe Church of England Primary School (Executive Headteacher : Kate Watson Head of School: Mel Brown)

Tue 30 Jan – Chaplains in Schools

Wed 31 Jan – Our Link Diocese of Burundi, Archbishop Bernard Ntahoturi, the Clergy and  the People

 

In FEBURARY 2018 we pray for

 Thu 01 Feb – Clipstone, All Saints (Vacant: Area Dean: Angela Fletcher; Lay Chair: Peter Edwards; Churchwardens: Andrew Bede-Allsop, David Marriott)
Argyll & The Isles – (Scotland) The Rt Revd Kevin Pearson

Fri 02 Feb – The Presentation of our Lord: Candlemas
SECTOR MINISTRIES: Sherwood Forest Hospital Trust Kings Mill Hospital (Ruth Lambert)
Arizona – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Kirk Smith
Arkansas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Larry Benfield

Sat 03 Feb – Edwinstowe, St Mary (Vacant: Area Dean: Angela Fletcher; Lay Chair: Peter Edwards; Churchwardens: Richard Neely, Graham Harley)
Armidale – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Richard Lewers

Sun 04 Feb – Forest Town, St Alban; Mansfield Oak Tree Lane, Worship in Community Centre (Philip Stead)
PRAY for The Anglican Church of Burundi The Most Revd Martin Nyaboho Archbishop of Burundi & Bishop of Makamba

Mon 05 Feb – The Lord Lieutenant, Sir John Peace and the High Sheriff
Arochukwu/Ohafia – (Aba, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Johnson Onuoha

Tue 06 Feb – Mansfield, St Augustine, Pleasley Hill, St Barnabas (Caroline Phillips, Matthew Arnold)
Aru – (Congo) The Rt Revd Georges Titre Ande

Wed 07 Feb – Mansfield, St John; Ladybrook, St Mary (Vacant: Area Dean: Angela Fletcher; Lay Chair: Peter Edwards; Churchwardens: Geoff Godfrey, Averil Wilkinson, Carole Partridge)

Thu 08 Feb – Mansfield, St Lawrence (Philip Stead)
Asante-Mampong – (Ghana, West Africa) The Rt Revd Cyril Ben-Smith

Fri 09 Feb – DIOCESAN STAFF: Department Discipleship & Ministry for the Diocese, Director of Discipleship & Ministry, Richard Kellett and Director of Partnerships & Mission, David McCoulough and their colleagues
Athabasca – (Rupert’s Land, Canada) The Rt Revd Fraser Lawton

Sat 10 Feb – Mansfield, St Mark (James Curry)
Atlanta – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Robert C Wright

Sun 11 Feb – Mansfield, St Peter and St Paul (James Curry)
PRAY for The Anglican Church of Canada The Most Revd Frederick Hiltz Primate of the Anglican Church of Canada

Mon 12 Feb – Diocesan Synod (Michael Wilson: Chair of the House of Laity and Mark Adams: Chair of the House of Clergy)

Tue 13 Feb – Mansfield Woodhouse, St Edmund King and Martyr (Vacant: Area Dean: Angela Fletcher; Lay Chair: Peter Edwards; Churchwardens: Colleen Coyle, Janeen Burrows)
Auckland – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Ross Bay
Auckland – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd James White

Wed 14 Feb – Perlethorpe, St John the Evangelist (Vacant: Area Dean: Angela Fletcher; Lay Chair: Peter Edwards; Churchwardens: Stephen Shakespeare, Kenneth Clark)
Aweil – (Bahr El Ghazal, South Sudan) The Rt Revd Abraham Yel Nhial
Aweil – Abyei Area – (Bahr El Ghazal, South Sudan) The Rt Revd Michael Deng
Awerial – (Bahr El Ghazal, South Sudan) The Rt Revd David Akau Kuol

Thu 15 Feb – Warsop, St Peter & St Paul Sookholme, St Augustine (Angela Fletcher, Jennie Sharpe)
Awgu / Aninri – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmaunuel Ugwu

Fri 16 Feb – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Newark Hospital (Ruth Lambert)
Awka – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Alexander Ibezim
Awori – (Lagos, Nigeria) The Rt Revd J Akin Atere

Sat 17 Feb – NEWARK & SOUTHWELL DEANERY – (Area Dean: Mark Adams, Lay Chair: Michael Wilson)
Badagry – (Lagos, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Joseph Adeyemi

Sun 18 Feb – The Riverside Group of Parishes – Averham, St Michael and All Angels; Kelham, St Wilfrid; Balderton, St Giles; Barnby-in-the-Willows, All Saints (Georgie Hadley, Louise Holliday)
PRAY for The Church of the Province of Central Africa The Most Revd Albert Chama Archbishop of Central Africa & Bishop of Northern Zambia

Mon 19 Feb – Southwell Cursillo (Tony Tucker)
Ballarat – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd Garry Weatherill

Tue 20 Feb – The Northern Lights Cluster – Bilsthorpe, St Margaret; Eakring, St Andrew; Farnsfield, St Michael; Kirklington, St Swithin; Hockerton, St Nicholas; Maplebeck, St Radegund; Winkburn, St John of Jerusalem; (Peter Jones, Margaret Groves)
Bangor – (Wales) The Rt Revd Andrew John

Wed 21 Feb – The East Trent Group of Parishes – Besthorpe, Holy Trinity; Collingham, St John the Baptist; Collingham, All Saints; Girton & Spalford, St Cecilia; South Scarle, St Helena, Winthorpe, All Saints; Langford, St Bartholomew; Holme, St Giles, Harby (with Swinethorpe), All Saints; North & South Clifton, St George the Martyr; Thorney with Wigsley, St Helen (Mandy Cartwright)
Banks & Torres – (Melanesia) The Rt Revd Alfred Patterson Worek

Thu 22 Feb – East Stoke, St Oswald; Syerston, All Saints; Elston, All Saints (Liz Murray)
Bari – (Kaduna, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Idris Zubairu

Fri 23 Feb – Edingley, St Giles; Halam, St Michael the Archangel (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Lay Pastor: Anne Godfrey; Churchwardens: Churchwardens: Diana Poole, Christopher Clay, Glenys Herbert, Penni Wells)
Barisal – (Bangladesh) The Rt Revd Shourabh Pholia

Sat 24 Feb – Egmanton, St Mary Our Lady of Egmanton; Kirton, Holy Trinity (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Churchwardens: Graham Laughton, Jean Wright)
Barrackpore – (North India) The Rt Revd Brojen Malakar

Sun 25 Feb – Cotham, St Michael; Farndon, St Peter, Farndon; Hawton, All Saints; Thorpe, St Laurence (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Churchwardens: David Britton, Helen Tyrer, John Walker, Mary Cherry-Downes, Jessica Colson, Keith Elliott )
PRAY for Iglesia Anglicana de la Region Central de America The Most Revd Sturdie Downs Primate of IARCA & Bishop of Nicaragua

Mon 26 Feb – The Chancellor of the Diocese (Mark Ockelton)
Bath & Wells – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Peter Hancock
Bath & Wells – Taunton – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Ruth Worsley

Tue 27 Feb – Kilvington, St Mary; Flawborough, St Peter (Liz Murray)
Bathurst – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Ian Palmer

Wed 28 Feb – Kneesall, St Bartholomew; Laxton, St Michael and Archangel; Moorhouse, Moorhouse Chantry Chapel; Wellow; St Swithin (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Churchwardens: Ian Thorne, Brenda Noble, Simon Hill, Benjamin Wells, Jean Crofts)
Bauchi – (Jos, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Musa Tula

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More