Daily Prayers

 

In OCTOBER 2017 we pray for

Sun 01 Oct  – Dedication Sunday – we give thanks for our church buildings praying that they may continually be a place of prayer and worship and welcome
Southern Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Danilo Labacanacruz Bustamante

Mon 02 Oct – Lenton Abbey, St Barnabas (Richard Kellett, Jonny Hughes, Will  Fouger)
Southern Virginia – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Herman Hollerith

Tue 03 Oct – Lenton, Priory Church of St Anthony; Holy Trinity (Megan Smith, Michele Hampson)
Southwark – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Christopher Chessun
Southwark – Croydon – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Johnathan Clark
Southwark – Kingston – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Richard Cheetham
Southwark – Woolwich – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Karowei Dorgu

Wed 04 Oct – Nottingham All Saints, St Mary & St Peter (Christopher Harrison,  Richard Davey)
Southwell & Nottingham – (York, England) The Rt Revd Paul Gavin Williams
Southwell & Nottingham – Sherwood – (York, England) The Rt Revd Anthony Porter

Thu 05 Oct – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Workplace Chaplain (Jo Tatum)
Southwest Florida – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Dabney Smith

Fri 06 Oct – Nottingham St Andrew (Claire Goode)
Southwestern Virginia – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mark Allen Bourlakas

Sat 07 Oct – Nottingham St Ann with Emmanuel (Vacant: Area Dean: Steve Silvester;  Lay Chair: Sue Holt; Clergy: Naomi Hill, Churchwardens: Daphne Sanford, David Staples)
Spokane – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gretchen Rehberg
Springfield – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Daniel Martins

Sun 08 Oct – In this Autumn period we give thanks for the beauty that surrounds us and pray that we may be good stewards of our earth
St Albans – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Alan Smith
St Albans – Bedford – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Richard Atkinson
St Albans – Hertford – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Michael Beasley
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Haderslev, Bishop Marianne Christiansen

Mon 09 Oct – DIOCESAN CONFERENCE – pray for Dr Ruth Valero speaking in our first session this evening as we look at Gospel, Discipleship and Creation
St Asaph – (Wales) The Rt Revd Gregory Cameron

Tue 10 Oct – DIOCESAN CONFERENCE – we pray for Revd Professor David Wilkinson speaking today and for small groups as the meet to pray and discuss issues
St Davids – (Wales) The Rt Revd Joanna Penberthy

Wed 11 Oct – DIOCESAN CONFERENCE – we pray for Revd Chris Ash delivering his final bible reading on the psalms
St Edmundsbury & Ipswich – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Martin Seeley
St Edmundsbury & Ipswich – Dunwich – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Michael Harrison

Thu 12 Oct – DIOCESAN STAFF: Diocesan Registrar, Amanda Redgate and her colleagues
St Helena – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Richard Fenwick
St Mark the Evangelist – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Martin Breytenbach

Fri 13 Oct – Nottingham St George with St John the Baptist (Vacant: Area Dean: Steve Silvester; Lay Chair: Sue Holt; Churchwardens: Germaine Thomas, Barbara Jordan)
Sunyani – (Ghana, West Africa) The Rt Revd Festus Yeboah-Asuamah
Tamale – (Ghana, West Africa) The Rt Revd Jacob Ayeebo

Sat 14 Oct – Nottingham St Nicholas (Steve Silvester, Garreth Frank)
Swansea & Brecon – (Wales) The Rt Revd John Davies

Sun 15 Oct – In this Harvest period we give thanks for all who produce our food
Swaziland – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Ellinah Ntfombi Wamukoya
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Strängnäs, Bishop Johan Dalman

Mon 16 Oct – Nottingham St Saviour (Hannah Hall)
Sydney – (New South Wales, Australia) The Most Revd Glenn Davies
Sydney – Liverpool – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Peter Tasker
Sydney – North – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Chris Edwards
Sydney – South – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Robert Forsyth
Sydney – West – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Ivan Lee
Sydney – Wollongong – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Al Stewart

Tue 17 Oct Radford All Souls; Radford St Peter (Mark Gilmore, Carolyn Gilmore,  Michael Phillips)
Tabora – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Elias Chakupewa

Wed 18 Oct Sneinton St Christopher (Naomi Hill)
Taita-Taveta – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Samson Mwaluda
Coadjutor Bishop of Taita-Taveta – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Liverson Mng’onda

Thu 19 Oct – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Leisure; Center Parcs (Vacant); Notts County Football Club (Liam O’Boyle); Notts County Ladies Chaplain (Wendy Murphy), Nottingham Forest Football Club (John Parfitt); Mansfield Town Football Club (Ray Shaw)
Taiwan – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Lai

Fri 20 Oct – Sneinton St Cyprian (Derek Hailes; Church Wardens: Debbie Warwick, Sharon Head)
Tanga – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Maimbo Mndolwa
Tarime – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Mwita Akiri

Sat 21 Oct – Sneinton St Stephen, Sneinton St Stephen’s Primary School (Vacant: Area Dean: Steve Silvester; Lay Chair: Sue Holt; Churchwardens: Frances Astill, Perrie Astill)
Tasmania – (Ex-P, Australia)  Vacant
Assistant Bishop of Tasmania – (Ex-P, Australia) The Rt Revd Christopher Jones
Assistant Bishop of Tasmania – (Ex-P, Australia) The Rt Revd Ross Nicholson

Sun 22 Oct – Let us pray for wisdom and courage for all involved in the Brexit negotiations
Temotu – (Melanesia) The Rt Revd Leonard Dawea
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Växjö, Bishop Fredrik Modéus

Mon 23 Oct – Toton St George’s Army Church; Toton St Peter (Colin Bourne)
Terekeka – (Loryko, South Sudan) The Rt Revd Paul Modi

Tue 24 Oct Wollaton Park, St Mary (Henry Curran, Tom Devas)
Texas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Doyle
Suffragan Bishop of Texas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Jeff Fisher
Suffragan Bishop of Texas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Dena Harrison
West Texas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Reed
West Texas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Jennifer Brooke-Davidson

Wed 25 Oct – WEST BINGHAM DEANERY (Area Dean: Mark Fraser; Lay Chair: Sue Waterston)
The Arctic – (Rupert’s Land, Canada) The Rt Revd David Parsons
Suffragan Bishop of the Diocese of the Arctic – (Rupert’s Land, Canada) The Rt Revd Darren McCartney

Thu 26 Oct – Barton-in-Fabis, St George; Gotham, St Lawrence; Kingston-on-Soar, St Winifred; Ratcliffe-on-Soar, Holy Trinity; Thrumpton, All Saints (Richard Coleman)
The Episcopal Church in South Carolina – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gladstone Adams

Fri 27 Oct – Clifton Team Ministry (Owen Page, Gill Page)
The Murray – (South Australia, Australia) The Rt Revd John Ford

Sat 28 Oct – Costock, St Giles; Costock Primary School; East Leake, St Mary; Rempstone, All Saints, Stanford-on-Soar, St John the Baptist; West Leake, St Helena (Tim Parker, Pat Edwards, Michael Allen)
Thika – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Wanyoike

Sun 29 Oct Bible Sunday – we pray for all who translate and teach the scriptures giving thanks for the gift of God’s Word to us
Thoothukudi – Nazareth – (South India) The Rt Revd Samuel Clement
Tirunelveli – (South India) The Rt Revd Jayaraj Christdoss
 Church of Norway: Diocese of Stavanger, Bishop Ivar Braut

Mon 30 Oct – Edwalton (Mark Fraser)
Toamasina – (Indian Ocean) The Rt Revd Jean Solo

Tue 31 Oct – Gamston & Bridgford, St Luke; Pierrepont Gamston Primary School  (Mark Fraser, Andy Tufnell)
Tohoku – (Japan) The Rt Revd John Kato

 

In NOVEMBER 2017 we pray for

Wed 01 Nov – ALL SAINTS DAY
Lady Bay, All Hallows; Holme Pierrepont, St Edmund (Mark Rodel)
Tokyo – (Japan) The Rt Revd Andrew Ohata

Thu 02 Nov – ALL SOULS DAY
SECTOR MINISTRIES: Chaplains in Higher Education: Nottingham University, John Bentham, Megan Smith); Nottingham Trent University (Richard Davey, Jenny Paddison)
Toliara – (Indian Ocean) The Rt Revd Todd McGregor

Fri 03 Nov – Ruddington, St Peter; St Peter’s Primary School (Andrew Buchanan)
Rutana – (Burundi) Vacant
Torit – (Loryko, South Sudan) The Rt Revd Bernard Balmoi
Torit – Kapoeta Area – (Loryko, South Sudan) The Rt Revd Isaac Chon
Torit – Magwi Area – (Loryko, South Sudan) The Rt Revd Martin Abuni

Sat 04 Nov – Normanton-on-Soar, St James; Sutton Bonington, St Anne; Sutton Bonington St Michael (Michael Brock)
Toronto – (Ontario, Canada) The Most Revd Colin Johnson
Suffragan bishop elect of Toronto – Trent Durham – (Ontario, Canada) Vacant
Toronto – Credit Valley – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Maurice Poole
Toronto – York – Scarborough – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Patrick Yu
Toronto – York – Simcoe – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Peter Fenty

Sun 05 Nov – All Saints Day – Today we give thanks for those who inspire us in our faith. We give thanks for those who have gone before us in the faith  ‘ in all virtuous and Godly living’.   In our parishes, churches and institutions we give thanks for the example of our Patron Saints and those whose Godly living sustained the ministry of these places in the generations before us.
Toungoo – (Myanmar) The Rt Revd Saw Wilme
Church of Norway: Diocese of Agder and Telemark, Bishop Stein Reinertsen

Mon 06 Nov – West Bridgford, St Giles (Lee Proudlove, Tim Chambers)
Trichy-Tanjore – (South India) The Rt Revd Gnanamuthu Vasanthakumar

Tue 07 Nov – Wilford, St Wilfrid; South Wilford Primary School, The Nottingham Emmanuel (VA) School (Phil Marsh, Maureen Collins)
Trinidad & Tobago – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Claude Berkley

Wed 08 Nov – Wilford Hill, St Paul (Chris Hodder, Andrew Stewart)
Peterborough – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Donald Allister
Peterborough – Brixworth – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd John Holbrook
Truro – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Timothy Thornton
Truro – St Germans – (Canterbury, England) The Revd Christopher Goldsmith

Thu 09 Nov – DIOCESAN STAFF: Staff at the Bishop of Southwell & Nottingham and the Bishop of Sherwood’s Office
Tuam, Killala & Achonry – (Armagh, Ireland) The Rt Revd Patrick Rooke

Fri 10 Nov – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Regional Chaplain for South & East Region RAF, ATC Wing Chaplain (Peter Hooper)
Twik East – (Upper Nile, South Sudan) The Rt Revd Ezekiel Diing

Sat 11 Nov – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Bishop’s Adviser in Pastoral Care and Counselling (Amanda Thomas)
Udi – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chjioke Aneke

Sun 12 Nov – REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY – This day we pause to remember those who sacrificed so much so that we might live in freedom. We continue to pray for the peace of the world and that those in leadership may look to the interests of all as they seek to serve the common good.
Ughelli – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Cyril Odutemu C
Church of Sweden:
Diocese of Luleå, Bishop Hans Stiglund

Mon 13 Nov   DIOCESAN STAFF: Staff at Minster Office
Ukhahlamba – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Mazwi Tisani

Tue 14 Nov – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Nottinghamshire Constabulary (David Henson)
Ukwa – (Aba, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Samuel Kelechi Eze
Umuahia – (Aba, Nigeria) The Most Revd Ikechi Nwosu

Wed 15 Nov – SECTOR MINISTRIES: East Midlands Ambulance Service (Kevin Charles,  Jon Shaw)
Umzimvubu – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Mlibo Ngewu

Thu 16 Nov – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Nottinghamshire Fire & Rescue (David Milner)
Upper Shire – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Brighton Malasa

Fri 17 Nov – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Mothers’ Union (Robert Breckles, Pat Chapman)
Uruguay – (South America) The Rt Revd Michael Pollese
Suffragan Bishop of Uruguay – (South America) The Rt Revd Gilberto Martínez
Paraguay – (South America) The Rt Revd Peter John Bartlett
Paraguay – (South America) The Rt Revd Andrés Erben

Sat 18 Nov – Today we pray for Laura Fowkes who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18 Upper South Carolina – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Waldo Utah – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Hayashi

Sun 19 Nov – Second Sunday before Advent – In this Kingdom Season we are encouraged to   recall those things that point to the wonders of the Divine in our midst.   The Church is called to point towards the things of the Kingdom and to encourage people to see the signs of God’s activity in the world.  We pray for one another today that we may truly fulfil our calling to be Kingdom people.
Uyo – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Prince Antai
Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church: Archbishop Urmas Viilma, Bishop Einar Soone, Bishop Tiit Salumäe, Bishop Joel Luhamets, Bishop Andres Taul

Mon 20 Nov – Today we pray for Will Sayers-Flood who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18
Vanuatu – (Melanesia) The Rt Revd James Ligo

Tue 21 Nov – Today we pray for Lauren Simpson who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18
Vellore – (South India) The Rt Revd A Rajavelu

Wed 22 Nov – Today we pray for Jeremy Cooper who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18
Venezuela – (XI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Orlando Guerrero

Thu 23 Nov – Today we pray for Esther Blair who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18
Vermont – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Thomas Ely

Fri 24 Nov – Today we pray for Jo Lees-Robinson who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18
Virgin Islands – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Ambrose Gumbs

Sat 25 Nov – Today we pray for Fiona Jackson who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18
Virginia – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Shannon Johnston Suffragan Bishop of Virginia – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Susan Goff West Virginia – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Willam Klusmeyer

Sun 26 Nov – Christ the King – Today we bring to a close the Church’s year and we celebrate the Universal Kingship of Jesus Christ. We remind ourselves that in a world that can often seem so uncertain, Jesus has won the victory over sin through the Cross and we have the promise of his glory before us. We pray today for all those situations in our world where this message most urgently needs to be heard today. Wad Medani – (Sudan) The Rt Revd Saman Mahdi

Mon 27 Nov – Today we pray for Olivia Eve who is part of the diocesan intern programme for 2017/18
Waiapu – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Andrew Hedge Bishop of Taranaki – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Most Revd Philip Richardson Bishop of Waikato – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Helen-Ann Hartley

Tue 28 Nov – We pray for the leadership of the Younger Leader College (Andy Wolf,  Beth Yearsley, Grace Gilmour-Jones)
Wangaratta – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd John Parkes

Wed 29 Nov – We pray for volunteer workers in our churches and charities who strive to improve the lives of others
Warri – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christian Ideh

Thu 30 Nov – ST ANDREW’S DAY We pray for Notts Rural Support, the farming charity that supports struggling farmers and their families who are often very isolated in their work (Michael Arlington)
Washington – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mariann Budde

 

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More