Daily Prayers

JUNE

Thu 01 Jun – TKC Day 8 – Pray for the witness and evangelism through our market town  centre churches
North Carolina – (IV, The Episcopal Church) Vacant
Assistant Bishop of North Carolina – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Gregg

Fri 02 Jun – TKC Day 9 – Pray for the witness and evangelism of Christians in civic life
North Central Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Joel Atiwag Pachao

Sat 03 Jun – TKC Day 10 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our Cathedral
North Dakota – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Michael Smith

Sun 04 Jun – PENTECOST – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our local  worshipping communities
North East India – (North India) The Rt Revd Michael Herenz
The Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church Abroad: Archbishop Lauma Zušēvica

Mon 05 Jun – Halam C of E Primary School (Caroline Aldrich)
North Eastern Caribbean & Aruba – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Leroy Brooks

Tue 06 Jun – Harworth Church of England Academy (Kerrie Clowes)
North Karamoja – (Uganda) The Rt Revd James Nasak

Wed 07 Jun – The National Church of England Academy, Hucknall (Simon Jones)
Cochin – (South India) The Rt Revd Baker Ninan Fenn

Thu 08 Jun – Hucknall, National C of E Primary School (Helen Bent)
North Kigezi – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Patrick Tugume -Tusingwire
North Mbale – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Samuel Gidudu

Fri 09 Jun – Huthwaite All Saints C of E Infant School (Jo Redfern)
North Queensland – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd William Ray
Assistant Bishop of North Queensland (Torres Islander) – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd Saibo Mabo
North West Australia – (Western Australia, Australia) The Rt Revd Gary Nelson

Sat 10 Jun – Kneesall C of E Primary School (Susan Illett-Coupe)
Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Nicholas James Quested Drayson
Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Mateo Alto
Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Urbano Duarte
Suffragan Bishop of Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Cristiano Rojas

Sun 11 Jun – TRINITY SUNDAY – WE pray for all churches and institutions in the diocese dedicated to the Holy Trinity. For those who teach the faith, that they may do so with clarity and conviction
Northern California – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Barry Beisner

Mon 12 Jun – Langar Church of England Primary School (Andrew Johnson)
Northern Indiana – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Douglas Sparks

Tue 13 Jun – Leverton Church of England Academy (Rebecca Chadwick)
Northern Izon – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Fred Nyanabo

Wed 14 Jun – Linby cum Papplewick Church of England Primary School (Domenico Conidi)
Northern Luzon – (Philippines) Vacant

Thu 15 Jun – Lowdham C of E Primary School (Heather Rattenberry)
Northern Malawi – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Fanuel Emmanuel Magangani

Fri 16 Jun – Queen Elizabeth’s Academy, Mansfield (Helena Brothwell)
Northern Michigan – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Rayford Ray

Sat 17 Jun – St Peter’s Church of England Primary & Nursery School, Mansfield   (James Marshall)
Northern Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Brent Alawas
Suffragan Bishop of the Northern Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Miguel Yamoyam

Sun 18 Jun – 1st after Trinity – for those with a vocation to fatherhood and all who help care and nurture others
Northern Territory, The – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd Greg Anderson
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Lolland-Falster, Bishop Steen Skovsgaard

Mon 19 Jun – The Samworth Church Academy, Mansfield (Barry Found)
Northern Uganda – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Johnson Gakumba

Tue 20 Jun – St Edmunds C of E Primary School, Mansfield Woodhouse (Nadeem Shah)
Northwest Texas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Mayer

Wed 21 Jun – Christ Church C of E Infant School, Newark (Gillian McGuire)
Northwestern Pennsylvania – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Sean Rowe

Thu 22 Jun – Magnus Church of England Academy, Newark (Anna Martin)
Norwich – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Graham James
Norwich – Lynn – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Jonathan Meyrick
Norwich – Thetford – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Alan Peter Winton

Fri 23 Jun – Mount C of E Primary School, Newark (Claire Kent)
Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island – (Canada, Canada) The Rt Revd Ronald Wayne Cutler

Sat 24 Jun – The William Gladstone C of E Primary School, Newark (Jackie Warren)
Nsukka – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Aloysius Agbo

Sun 25 Jun – 2nd after Trinity – for all in the middle of public exams. Giving thanks for those who administer the system of education
Nyahururu – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Stephen Kabora
Nyahururu – Maralal Area – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Jacob Lesuuda
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Visby, Bishop Sven-Bernhard Fast Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Copenhagen, Bishop Peter Skov-Jakobsen

Mon 26 Jun – St Matthew’s C of E Primary School, Normanton-on-Trent (Diane Ward)
Nzara – (Minye, Sudan) The Rt Revd Samuel Enosa Peni

Tue 27 Jun – North Wheatley C of E Primary School (Joanna Hall)
Offa – (Kwara, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Akintunde Popoola

Wed 28 Jun – Norwell C of E Primary School (Diane Ward)
Ogbaru – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Samuel Ezeofor

Thu 29 Jun – Bluecoat Academy, Nottingham (Sian Hampton)
Ogbia – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd James Oruwori

Fri 30 Jun – Ranby C of E Primary School (Claire Mackinder)
Ogbomoso – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Matthew Osunade

 

JULY

Sat 01 Jul – Aspley, St Margaret (Jon Hutchinson, Wendy Bradley)
Ogoni – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Solomon Gberegbara

Sun 02 Jul – We pray for all those to be ordained Priest and Deacon this weekend
Ogori-Magongo – (Lokoja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Festus DaviesOhaji /  Egbema – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chidi Oparaojiaku
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Härnösand, Bishop Eva Byström
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Lappo, Bishop Simo  Peura

Mon 03 Jul –  Basford St Leodegarius with St Aidan (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster; Churchwardens: Lesley Cameron, John Porter, Karen Porter)
Ohio – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mark Hollingsworth

Tue 04 Jul –  Bestwood Emmanuel with St Mark (Chrissie Little)
Oji River – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Most Revd Amos Amankechinelo Madu
Okene – (Lokoja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Bayo Ajulo

Wed 05 Jul –  Bestwood Park/Rise Park Ang/Meth LEP (Chris Easton, Pioneer Missioner)
Oke-Ogun – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Solomon Amusan

Thu 06 Jul –  SECTOR MINISTRIES: Nottingham Prison (Samuel Ntoyimondo, Martin Tyack)
Oke-Osun – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Abraham Akinlalu

Fri 07 Jul –  Bestwood St Matthew with St Philip, St Matthew-on-the-Hill; St Philip (Andy Morris)
Okigwe – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Edward Osuegbu

Sat 08 Jul –  Bilborough, St John the Baptist; Bilborough, St Martin of Tours with Strelley, All Saints (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster; Clergy: Gillian Hall; Churchwardens: Terry Johnston, Glenys Johnston, Susan Vickers)
Okigwe North – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Godson Udochukwu Ukanwa
Okigwe South – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Onuoha

Sun 09 Jul –  SEA SUNDAY – we pray for all seafarers and their families
Okinawa – (Japan) The Rt Revd David Eisho Uehara
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Linköping, Bishop Martin Modéus

Mon 10 Jul –  Broxtowe, St Martha (June Kirkham)
Oklahoma – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Edward Konieczny
Olympia – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gregory Rickel

Tue 11 Jul –  Bulwell St John, St John the Divine (David Gray & Bob Stephens)
Okrika – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Tubokosemie Atere
Oleh – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd John Usiwoma Aruakpor

Wed 12 Jul –  Bulwell St Mary, St Mary the Virgin All Souls, (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Vacant; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster; Churchwardens:  Elizabeth Dyer, Martin Walton) 
Olo – (Minye, Sudan) The Rt Revd Tandema Andrew

Thu 13 Jul –  DIOCESAN STAFF: Director of Finance for the Diocese, Rebecca Bowes and her colleagues
Omu-Aran – (Kwara, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Philip Adeyemo

Fri 14 Jul –  Cinderhill, Christ Church (Phil Thomas) 
On the Lake – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chijioke Oti
On the Niger – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Owen Chidozie Nwokolo

Sat 15 Jul –  Kimberley, Holy Trinity (Barbara Holbrook)
Ondo – (Ondo, Nigeria) The Rt Revd George Lasebikan
Suffragan Bishop of Ondo – (Ondo, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christopher Tayo Omotunde

Sun 16 Jul  – Give thanks for all who’ve gathered for the Transform Weekend at Walesby, around the theme of Living the Life: pray they may go back to their parishes encouraged to transform their lives, churches, schools, workplaces and whole communities   
Ontario – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd George Lindsey Russell Bruce
Coadjutor Bishop – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Michael Oulton
Church of Norway: Diocese of Moere (Molde), Bishop Ingeborg Midttoemme

Mon 17 Jul –  Nuthall, St Patrick (Barbara Holbrook)
Ottawa – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd John Holland Chapman
Bishop Ordinary to the Canadian Armed Forces – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt  Revd Peter Robert Coffin

Tue 18 Jul –  Sherwood, St Martin (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable;  Vacant; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster; Clergy: Jane Walker; Churchwardens: John Day, Paul Murden)
Oregon – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Michael Hanley

Wed 19 Jul –  Stapleford St Helen, Stapleford, St Luke (Peter Huxtable)
Orlu – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Most Revd Bennett Okoro

Thu 20 Jul –  SECTOR MINISTRIES: Ranby Prison (David Beedon)
Oru – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Geoffrey Chukwunenye

Fri 21 Jul –  Trowell, St Helen; Awsworth, St Peter; Cossall, St Catherine; (Andrew Lord, Paul Whitehead, Brenda Brown)
Osaka – (Japan) The Rt Revd Andrew Haruhisa Iso

Sat 22 Jul –  Wollaton, St Leonard (Tim Pullen)
Osun – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd James Afolabi Popoola

Sun 23 Jul –   This weekend we pray for all who work and learn in our schools as they prepare for their summer holidays
Osun North East – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Humphery Olumakaiye    Church of Sweden: Diocese of Skara, Bishop Åke Bonnier

Mon 24 Jul –  NOTTINGHAM SOUTH DEANERY (Area Dean: Steve Silvester; Lay Chair: Sarah Holt)
Otukpo – ( Abuja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Bello
Owerri – (Owerri, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Cyril Chukwunonyerem Okorocha
Owo – (Ondo, Nigeria) The Rt Revd James Adedayo Oladunjoye

Tue 25 Jul –  Attenborough, St Mary the Virgin (Jonathan Smithurst)
Oxford – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Steven Croft
Oxford – Buckingham – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Alan Wilson
Oxford – Dorchester – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Colin Fletcher
Oxford – Reading – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Andrew Proud

Wed 26 Jul –  Beeston, St John the Baptist (Wayne Plimmer, Rob Wiggins, Kirstine Buchan)
Oyo – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Williams Oluwarotimi Aladekugbe
Pankshin – (Jos, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Olumuyiwa Ajayi

Thu 27 Jul –  Bramcote, St Michael and All Angels (Paul Reynolds)
Pacong – (Bahr El Ghazal, Sudan) The Rt Revd Joseph Maker Atot

Fri 28 Jul –  Carrington, St John the Evangelist (Vacant: Area Dean: Steve Silvester;  Lay Chair: Sarah Holt; Churchwardens: Philip Glanfield, Susi Artis)
Peru – (South America) The Rt Revd Jorge Luis Aguilar
Suffragan Bishop of Peru – (South America) The Rt Revd Juan Revilla
Suffragan Bishop of Peru – (South America) The Rt Revd Eulogio Mesco

Sat 29 Jul –  Chilwell, Christ Church; Inham Nook, St Barnabas (Vacant: Area Dean: Steve Silvester; Lay Chair: Sarah Holt; Clergy: Liam O’Boyle; Nick Ladd, Anne Ladd;  Churchwardens: Lesley Bath, June MacDougall, Clint Redwood, Penelope Wallace)
Phulbani – (North India) The Rt Revd Bijay Nayak
Patna – (North India) The Rt Revd Philip Marandih

Sun 30 Jul –  We give thanks for all those in various forms of lay ministry both within  and without formal church structures. Praying this weekend as the church discerns how best to Set God’s People Free
Pennsylvania – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Daniel Gutierre
Pittsburgh – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Dorsey W M McConnell
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Lithuania: Bishop Mindaugas Sabutis

Mon 31 Jul –  Hyson Green & Forest Fields, St Stephen with St Paul (Clive Burrows, Denise Watkinson)
The Most Revd Dr Winston Halapua Bishop of Polynesia and Primate and Archbishop of the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia
Polynesia – Vanua Levu and Taveuni – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Apimeleki Nadoki Qiliho
Polynesia – Viti Levu West – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Apimeleki Qiliho

     

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More