Daily Prayers

MAY 2017

Mon 01  – BANK HOLIDAY – Today as many in our country rest many in the world will keep the day of St Joseph the Worker. This is a day to acknowledge the dignity of human labour. We give thanks for the work we have, pray for those who are not in work and seek to ensure right working conditions for all in our world to serve the common good
Nasik – (North India) The Rt Revd Pradip Kamble

Tue 02 May – GEDLING DEANERY (Area Dean: Phil Williams, Lay Chair: Richard Turner)
Natal – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Dino Gabriel
Natal – North West Episcopal Area – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Tsietse Seleoane
Natal – South Episcopal Area – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Hummingfield Ndwandwe

Wed 03 May – Arnold, St Mary (Margaret Caunt, Susan Bloomfield, Sam Hustwayte)
Nassau & The Bahamas – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Laish Boyd

Thu 04 May – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Chaplains amongst Deaf People (Susan Bloomfield)
Namibia – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Natanael Nakwatumba
Suffragan Bishop of Namibia – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Petrus Hilukiluah

Fri 05 May – Bulcote, Holy Trinity; Burton Joyce, St Helen; Stoke Bardolph, St Luke  (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams; Lay Chair: Richard Turner; Churchwardens: Steve Stephenson, Kathy Dixon, Susan Rennie)
National Indigenous Bishop – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Mark MacDonald

Sat 06 May – Calverton, St Wilfrid (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams; Lay Chair: Richard Turner: Churchwarden: Ray Braddow, Jill Howard)
Navajoland Area Mission – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Bailey

Sun 07 May – The Bishop of Sherwood (Tony Porter)
Ndokwa – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Obiosa
Church of Norway: Diocese of Björgvin, Bishop Halvor Nordhaug

Mon 08 May – Carlton, St John the Baptist (Amanda Digman)
Nebbi – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Alphonse Watho-kudi

Tue 09 May – Carlton-in-the-Willows, St Paul (Wendy Murphy)
Nebraska – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Revd Scott Barker
Nevada – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Dan Edwards

Wed 10 May – Colwick, St John the Baptist (Amanda Digman)
Nelson – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Victor Ellena

Thu 11 May – DIOCESAN STAFF: Director of Communications for the Diocese and Cathedral, Richard Ellis and his colleagues
New Busa – (Kwara, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Israel Amoo

Fri 12 May – Daybrook, St Paul; Arnold Seely Primary School (Sally Baylis, Corra Yarrien)
New Guinea Islands, The – (Papua New Guinea) The Rt Revd Allan Migi

Sat 13 May – Epperstone, Holy Cross; Gonalston, St Laurence; Oxton, St Peter & St Paul; Woodborough, St Swithun; Woodborough Woods Primary School; (Anthony Giles)
New Hampshire – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Robert Hirschfeld

Sun 14 May – As we continue to be thankful for the Risen Christ, we pray for all those we know who are seeking for the assurance of faith and the hope that the Resurrection brings
New Jersey – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Stokes
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Västerås, Bishop Mikael Mogren

Mon 15 May – Gedling, All Hallows; Gedling, All Hallows Primary School (Michael Johnson, Jean Lamb)
New Westminster – (British Columbia & the Yukon, Canada) The Rt Revd Melissa Skelton
Niagara – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Michael Bird

Tue 16 May – Lambley, Holy Trinity (Michael Johnson)
New York – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Dietsche
Suffragan Bishop of New York – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Allen Shin
Western New York – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Franklin

Wed 17 May – Caythorpe, St Aidan Misson Church; Gunthorpe, St John the Baptist;  Gunthorpe Primary School; Lowdham, St Mary the Virgin; Lowdham Primary School (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams; Lay Chair: Richard Turner; Churchwardens: Andrew Potter, Janice Hewitt)
Newala – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Oscar Mnung’a

Thu 18 May – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Chaplain for People with a Learning Disability (Mark Cantrill)
Newark – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mark Beckwith

Fri 19 May – Netherfield, St George (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams, Lay Chair: Richard Turner; Churchwardens: Lillian Barnett, Patricia Bird)
Newcastle – (York, England) The Rt Revd Christine Hardman
Suffragan Bishop of Berwick – (York, England) The Rt Revd Mark Tanner

Sat 20 May – Nottingham St Jude (John Allister, Ben Clayton)
Newcastle (AUS) – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Greg Thompson
Assistant Bishop of Newcastle – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Peter Stuart

Sun 21 May – ROGATION SUNDAY – – In our diocese today we give thanks for all those who work the land for our good. Those who farm, those who develop and those who serve our country from other lands in helping produce our food
Ngbo – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christian Ebisike
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Viborg, Bishop Henrik Stubkjær

Mon 22 May Porchester, St James (Phil Williams)
Niassa – (Southern Africa) The Revd Vicente Msossa
Suffragan Bishop of Niassa – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Manuel Ernesto

Tue 23 May – Woodthorpe, St Mark (Matthew Roberts)
Niger Delta North – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Most Revd Ignatius Kattey

Wed 24 May – NOTTINGHAM NORTH DEANERY (Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster)
Niger Delta West – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Oko-Jaja

Thu 25 May – Ascension Day – Prayer for the start of ‘Thy Kingdom Come 2017’ – 10 days of prayer across the world for the witness and evangelism of The Church

Fri 26 May – TKC Day 2 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism through our Church Schools
Niger Delta, The – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ralph Ebirien

Sat 27 May – TKC Day 3 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism through our prison, hospital, university and workplace Chaplains
Niger West – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Johnson Ekwe

Sun 28 May – TKC Day 4 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our diocesan link churches
Pray for the work of the Anglican Centre in Rome
Nike – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Evans Jonathan Ibeagha
Church of Norway: Diocese of Nord-Hålogaland, Bishop Olav Øygard

Mon 29 May TKC Day 5 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our local partner churches
Nnewi – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Godwin Okpala

Tue 30 May – TKC Day 6 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism in our outer estates
Nord Kivu – (Congo) The Rt Revd Muhindo Isesomo
Assistant Bishop of Nord Kivu – (Congo) The Rt Revd Enoch Kayeeye

Wed 31 May TKC Day 7 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism in our rural communities
North Ankole – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Stephen Namanya

 

JUNE

Thu 01 Jun – TKC Day 8 – Pray for the witness and evangelism through our market town  centre churches
North Carolina – (IV, The Episcopal Church) Vacant
Assistant Bishop of North Carolina – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Gregg

Fri 02 Jun – TKC Day 9 – Pray for the witness and evangelism of Christians in civic life
North Central Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Joel Atiwag Pachao

Sat 03 Jun – TKC Day 10 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our Cathedral
North Dakota – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Michael Smith

Sun 04 Jun – PENTECOST – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our local  worshipping communities
North East India – (North India) The Rt Revd Michael Herenz
The Latvian Evangelical Lutheran Church Abroad: Archbishop Lauma Zušēvica

Mon 05 Jun – Halam C of E Primary School (Caroline Aldrich)
North Eastern Caribbean & Aruba – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Leroy Brooks

Tue 06 Jun – Harworth Church of England Academy (Kerrie Clowes)
North Karamoja – (Uganda) The Rt Revd James Nasak

Wed 07 Jun – The National Church of England Academy, Hucknall (Simon Jones)
Cochin – (South India) The Rt Revd Baker Ninan Fenn

Thu 08 Jun – Hucknall, National C of E Primary School (Helen Bent)
North Kigezi – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Patrick Tugume -Tusingwire
North Mbale – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Samuel Gidudu

Fri 09 Jun – Huthwaite All Saints C of E Infant School (Jo Redfern)
North Queensland – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd William Ray
Assistant Bishop of North Queensland (Torres Islander) – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd Saibo Mabo
North West Australia – (Western Australia, Australia) The Rt Revd Gary Nelson

Sat 10 Jun – Kneesall C of E Primary School (Susan Illett-Coupe)
Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Nicholas James Quested Drayson
Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Mateo Alto
Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Urbano Duarte
Suffragan Bishop of Northern Argentina – (South America) The Rt Revd Cristiano Rojas

Sun 11 Jun – TRINITY SUNDAY – WE pray for all churches and institutions in the diocese dedicated to the Holy Trinity. For those who teach the faith, that they may do so with clarity and conviction
Northern California – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Barry Beisner

Mon 12 Jun – Langar Church of England Primary School (Andrew Johnson)
Northern Indiana – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Douglas Sparks

Tue 13 Jun – Leverton Church of England Academy (Rebecca Chadwick)
Northern Izon – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Fred Nyanabo

Wed 14 Jun – Linby cum Papplewick Church of England Primary School (Domenico Conidi)
Northern Luzon – (Philippines) Vacant

Thu 15 Jun – Lowdham C of E Primary School (Heather Rattenberry)
Northern Malawi – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Fanuel Emmanuel Magangani

Fri 16 Jun – Queen Elizabeth’s Academy, Mansfield (Helena Brothwell)
Northern Michigan – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Rayford Ray

Sat 17 Jun – St Peter’s Church of England Primary & Nursery School, Mansfield   (James Marshall)
Northern Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Brent Alawas
Suffragan Bishop of the Northern Philippines – (Philippines) The Rt Revd Miguel Yamoyam

Sun 18 Jun – 1st after Trinity – for those with a vocation to fatherhood and all who help care and nurture others
Northern Territory, The – (Queensland, Australia) The Rt Revd Greg Anderson
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Lolland-Falster, Bishop Steen Skovsgaard

Mon 19 Jun – The Samworth Church Academy, Mansfield (Barry Found)
Northern Uganda – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Johnson Gakumba

Tue 20 Jun – St Edmunds C of E Primary School, Mansfield Woodhouse (Nadeem Shah)
Northwest Texas – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Mayer

Wed 21 Jun – Christ Church C of E Infant School, Newark (Gillian McGuire)
Northwestern Pennsylvania – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Sean Rowe

Thu 22 Jun – Magnus Church of England Academy, Newark (Anna Martin)
Norwich – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Graham James
Norwich – Lynn – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Jonathan Meyrick
Norwich – Thetford – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Alan Peter Winton

Fri 23 Jun – Mount C of E Primary School, Newark (Claire Kent)
Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island – (Canada, Canada) The Rt Revd Ronald Wayne Cutler

Sat 24 Jun – The William Gladstone C of E Primary School, Newark (Jackie Warren)
Nsukka – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Aloysius Agbo

Sun 25 Jun – 2nd after Trinity – for all in the middle of public exams. Giving thanks for those who administer the system of education
Nyahururu – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Stephen Kabora
Nyahururu – Maralal Area – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Jacob Lesuuda
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Visby, Bishop Sven-Bernhard Fast Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Copenhagen, Bishop Peter Skov-Jakobsen

Mon 26 Jun – St Matthew’s C of E Primary School, Normanton-on-Trent (Diane Ward)
Nzara – (Minye, Sudan) The Rt Revd Samuel Enosa Peni

Tue 27 Jun – North Wheatley C of E Primary School (Joanna Hall)
Offa – (Kwara, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Akintunde Popoola

Wed 28 Jun – Norwell C of E Primary School (Diane Ward)
Ogbaru – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Samuel Ezeofor

Thu 29 Jun – Bluecoat Academy, Nottingham (Sian Hampton)
Ogbia – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd James Oruwori

Fri 30 Jun – Ranby C of E Primary School (Claire Mackinder)
Ogbomoso – (Ibadan, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Matthew Osunade

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More