Daily Prayers

APRIL

Sat 01 Apr – Skegby, St Andrew; St Andrew’s Church School; Stanton Hill, All Saints; Teversal, St Katherine (Vacant: Area Dean: Vacant: Lay Chair: Liz Marshall; Clergy: Adrian Dempster, Kate Byrom; Churchwardens: Roy Allin, Mary Whitbread, Eleanor Greaves, Philip Osborne, John Caunt, Rosemary Singleton)
Missouri – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Wayne Smith
West Missouri – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Martin Field

Sun 02 Apr – Mothers Union (Pat Brewin: Diocesan President, Clare Hardy: Diocesan Secretary)
Mityana – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Stephen Kaziimba
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Funen, Bishop Tine Lindhardt

Mon 03 Apr – Sutton-in-Ashfield, St Mary Magdalene; St Mary’s Church School (Vacant: Area Dean: Vacant, Lay Chair: Liz Marshall; Churchwardens: John Simpson, Liz Marshall)
Mombasa – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Kalu

Tue 04 Apr – Sutton-in-Ashfield, New Cross Community Church (Julie Cotterill)
Monmouth – (Wales) The Rt Revd Richard Pain

Wed 05 Apr   EAST BINGHAM DEANERY (Acting Area Dean: Bronwen Gamble, Lay Chair: Stephen Gelsthorpe)
Montana – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Charles Brookhart

Thu 06 Apr – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Rampton Hospital Retford (Tim Pownall-Jones)
Montreal – (Canada, Canada) The Rt Revd Mary Irwin-Gibson

Fri 07 Apr – Bingham, St Mary & All Saints (Vacant: Acting Area Dean: Bronwen Gamble, Lay Chair, Stephen Gelsthorpe, Churchwardens: John Woodman, Birgit Dean)
Moosonee – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Thomas Corston

Sat 08 Apr – Car Colston, St Mary; Screveton, St Wilfrid; Flintham, St Augustine of Canterbury (Oliver Learmont)
Moray, Ross & Caithness – (Scotland) The Rt Revd Mark Strange

Sun 09 Apr – PALM SUNDAY as we commemorate Jesus’ entry into Jerusalem so we pray for the peace of that city and for all people of faith who see it as a spiritual home
Jerusalem – (Jerusalem & Middle East) The Rt Revd Suheil Dawani
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Uppsala, Archbishop Antje Jackelén, Bishop Ragnar Persenius

Mon 10 Apr – HOLY MONDAY – we pray for our commitment to Grow Disciples Wider.  That through this most Holy Week our parishes and churches reach out to those yet to hear the story of salvation
Morogoro – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Godfrey Sehaba
Mount Kilimanjaro – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Stanley Elilekia Hotay

Tue 11 Apr – HOLY TUESDAY – we pray for commitment to Grow Disciples Younger. Give thanks for the Younger Leaders College. For Andy, Beth and all the team. Pray too for our commitment to young people in education
Mount Kenya Central – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Isaac Ng’ang’a
Suffragan Bishop of Mount Kenya Central – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Allen Waithaka

Wed 12 Apr – HOLY WEDNESDAY – we pray for commitment to Grow Disciples Deeper. We are invited to join our bishop for the Chrism Eucharist today. Pray for our response as the anointed of God, all Christians in our Diocese
Mount Kenya South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Timothy Ranji
Suffragan Bishop Mt Kenya South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Charles Muturi

Thu 13 Apr – MAUNDY THURSDAY – as we recall the events of the Last Supper we dedicate ourselves  afresh to servant ministry as we follow the example of our Servant King
Mount Kenya West – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Kagunda

Fri 14 Apr – GOOD FRIDAY – we stop and adore the sacrifice made by Jesus. Thank you, Lord
Mpumalanga – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Daniel Kgomosotho

Sat 15 Apr – HOLY SATURDAY – a day of waiting as we remember all those whose life feels like it is ‘on hold’, whatever the reason
Mthatha (formerly St John’s) – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Sitembele Mzamane

Sun 16 Apr – EASTER DAY – Christ is Risen! Alleluia!
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Aalborg, Bishop Henning Toft Bro

Mon 17 Apr – BANK HOLIDAY – pray for the Holy Spirit to bring vision to our planning, wisdom to our actions, faith to our lives, hope to our communities, and love to our hearts

Tue 18 Apr   
Cotgrave, All Saints; Owthorpe, St Margaret; (Paul Massey)
Muhabura – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Cranmer Mugisha
Mukono – (Uganda) The Rt Revd William Ssebaggala

Wed 19 Apr – East Bridgford, St Peter; Kneeton, St Helen; (Oliver Learmont)
Multan – (Pakistan) The Rt Revd Leo Paul

Thu 20 Apr – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Trinity Hospital Retford (Richard Lewis)
Mumbai (Form. Bombay) – (North India) The Rt Revd Prakash Patole

Fri 21 Apr – Broughton Sulney, St Luke; Hickling, St Luke; Kinoulton, St Luke; (Paul Massey, Maggie Woodward)
Mumias – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Beneah Salala

Sat 22 Apr – Bunny, St Mary the Virgin; Keyworth, St Mary Magdalene; Stanton-on-the-Wolds,  All Saints (Thomas Henry Corfe Meyrick)
Mundri – (Central, Sudan) The Rt Revd Bismark Avokaya

Sun 23 Apr – The Archdeacon of Newark (David Picken)
Muranga South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Gicheru

Mon 24 Apr – St George’s Day: Plumtree, St Mary (Trevor Kirkman)
Muyinga – (Burundi) The Rt Revd Paisible Ndacayisaba

Tue 25 Apr – Radcliffe-on-Trent, St Mary; Shelford, St Peter & St Paul (Vacant: Acting Area Dean: Bronwen Gamble, Lay Chair, Stephen Gelsthorpe, Churchwardens: David Townsend, Sue Megahy, Andrew Mills)
Mytikyina – (Myanmar) The Rt Revd John Li
Assistant Bishop elect of Mytikyina – (Myanmar) Vacant

Wed 26 Apr   Tollerton, St Peter (Alan Howe)
Nagpur – (North India) The Rt Revd Paul Dupare

Thu 27 Apr    The Cranmer Group, Cranmer Primary School (Bryony Wood)
Nairobi – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joel Mwangi
Nakuru – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Muchai
Nakuru – Baringo Area – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Musa Kamuren

Fri 28 Apr – Widmerpool, St Peter; Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, St Mary & All Saints; Wysall, Holy Trinity (Stephen Hippisley-Cox)
Nambale – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Robert Barasa

Sat 29 Apr – The Wiverton Group (Bronwen Gamble)
Namirembe – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Wilberforce Luwalira

Sun 30 Apr – The Archdeacon of Nottingham (Sarah Clark)
Nandyal – (South India) The Rt Revd Eggoni Pushpalalitha
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Gothenburg, Bishop Per Eckerdal

 

MAY 2017

Mon 01  – BANK HOLIDAY – Today as many in our country rest many in the world will keep the day of St Joseph the Worker. This is a day to acknowledge the dignity of human labour. We give thanks for the work we have, pray for those who are not in work and seek to ensure right working conditions for all in our world to serve the common good
Nasik – (North India) The Rt Revd Pradip Kamble

Tue 02 May – GEDLING DEANERY (Area Dean: Phil Williams, Lay Chair: Richard Turner)
Natal – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Dino Gabriel
Natal – North West Episcopal Area – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Tsietse Seleoane
Natal – South Episcopal Area – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Hummingfield Ndwandwe

Wed 03 May – Arnold, St Mary (Margaret Caunt, Susan Bloomfield, Sam Hustwayte)
Nassau & The Bahamas – (West Indies) The Rt Revd Laish Boyd

Thu 04 May – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Chaplains amongst Deaf People (Susan Bloomfield)
Namibia – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Natanael Nakwatumba
Suffragan Bishop of Namibia – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Petrus Hilukiluah

Fri 05 May – Bulcote, Holy Trinity; Burton Joyce, St Helen; Stoke Bardolph, St Luke  (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams; Lay Chair: Richard Turner; Churchwardens: Steve Stephenson, Kathy Dixon, Susan Rennie)
National Indigenous Bishop – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Mark MacDonald

Sat 06 May – Calverton, St Wilfrid (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams; Lay Chair: Richard Turner: Churchwarden: Ray Braddow, Jill Howard)
Navajoland Area Mission – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Bailey

Sun 07 May – The Bishop of Sherwood (Tony Porter)
Ndokwa – (Bendel, Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Obiosa
Church of Norway: Diocese of Björgvin, Bishop Halvor Nordhaug

Mon 08 May – Carlton, St John the Baptist (Amanda Digman)
Nebbi – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Alphonse Watho-kudi

Tue 09 May – Carlton-in-the-Willows, St Paul (Wendy Murphy)
Nebraska – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Revd Scott Barker
Nevada – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Dan Edwards

Wed 10 May – Colwick, St John the Baptist (Amanda Digman)
Nelson – (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Victor Ellena

Thu 11 May – DIOCESAN STAFF: Director of Communications for the Diocese and Cathedral, Richard Ellis and his colleagues
New Busa – (Kwara, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Israel Amoo

Fri 12 May – Daybrook, St Paul; Arnold Seely Primary School (Sally Baylis, Corra Yarrien)
New Guinea Islands, The – (Papua New Guinea) The Rt Revd Allan Migi

Sat 13 May – Epperstone, Holy Cross; Gonalston, St Laurence; Oxton, St Peter & St Paul; Woodborough, St Swithun; Woodborough Woods Primary School; (Anthony Giles)
New Hampshire – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Robert Hirschfeld

Sun 14 May – As we continue to be thankful for the Risen Christ, we pray for all those we know who are seeking for the assurance of faith and the hope that the Resurrection brings
New Jersey – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Stokes
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Västerås, Bishop Mikael Mogren

Mon 15 May – Gedling, All Hallows; Gedling, All Hallows Primary School (Michael Johnson, Jean Lamb)
New Westminster – (British Columbia & the Yukon, Canada) The Rt Revd Melissa Skelton
Niagara – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Michael Bird

Tue 16 May – Lambley, Holy Trinity (Michael Johnson)
New York – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Dietsche
Suffragan Bishop of New York – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Allen Shin
Western New York – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Franklin

Wed 17 May – Caythorpe, St Aidan Misson Church; Gunthorpe, St John the Baptist;  Gunthorpe Primary School; Lowdham, St Mary the Virgin; Lowdham Primary School (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams; Lay Chair: Richard Turner; Churchwardens: Andrew Potter, Janice Hewitt)
Newala – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Oscar Mnung’a

Thu 18 May – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Chaplain for People with a Learning Disability (Mark Cantrill)
Newark – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mark Beckwith

Fri 19 May – Netherfield, St George (Vacant: Area Dean: Phil Williams, Lay Chair: Richard Turner; Churchwardens: Lillian Barnett, Patricia Bird)
Newcastle – (York, England) The Rt Revd Christine Hardman
Suffragan Bishop of Berwick – (York, England) The Rt Revd Mark Tanner

Sat 20 May – Nottingham St Jude (John Allister, Ben Clayton)
Newcastle (AUS) – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Greg Thompson
Assistant Bishop of Newcastle – (New South Wales, Australia) The Rt Revd Peter Stuart

Sun 21 May – ROGATION SUNDAY – – In our diocese today we give thanks for all those who work the land for our good. Those who farm, those who develop and those who serve our country from other lands in helping produce our food
Ngbo – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christian Ebisike
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Viborg, Bishop Henrik Stubkjær

Mon 22 May Porchester, St James (Phil Williams)
Niassa – (Southern Africa) The Revd Vicente Msossa
Suffragan Bishop of Niassa – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Manuel Ernesto

Tue 23 May – Woodthorpe, St Mark (Matthew Roberts)
Niger Delta North – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Most Revd Ignatius Kattey

Wed 24 May – NOTTINGHAM NORTH DEANERY (Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster)
Niger Delta West – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Oko-Jaja

Thu 25 May – Ascension Day – Prayer for the start of ‘Thy Kingdom Come 2017’ – 10 days of prayer across the world for the witness and evangelism of The Church

Fri 26 May – TKC Day 2 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism through our Church Schools
Niger Delta, The – (Niger Delta, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ralph Ebirien

Sat 27 May – TKC Day 3 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism through our prison, hospital, university and workplace Chaplains
Niger West – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Johnson Ekwe

Sun 28 May – TKC Day 4 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our diocesan link churches
Pray for the work of the Anglican Centre in Rome
Nike – (Enugu, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Evans Jonathan Ibeagha
Church of Norway: Diocese of Nord-Hålogaland, Bishop Olav Øygard

Mon 29 May TKC Day 5 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism of our local partner churches
Nnewi – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Godwin Okpala

Tue 30 May – TKC Day 6 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism in our outer estates
Nord Kivu – (Congo) The Rt Revd Muhindo Isesomo
Assistant Bishop of Nord Kivu – (Congo) The Rt Revd Enoch Kayeeye

Wed 31 May TKC Day 7 – Prayer for the witness and evangelism in our rural communities
North Ankole – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Stephen Namanya

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More