Daily Prayers

MARCH

Wed 01 Mar – Ash Wednesday
Mandalay – (Myanmar) The Rt Revd David Naing

Thu 02 Mar – SECTOR MINISTRIES: John Eastwood Hospice (Vacant)
Manicaland – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Erick Ruwona

Fri 03 Mar – Norwell, St Laurence; Norwell Church School; Ossington, Holy Rood; Cromwell, St Giles; Caunton, St Andrew; Dean Hole Church School; Carlton-on-Trent, St Mary; Sutton-upon-Trent, All Saints (Mark Adams)
The Most Revd William Pihopa o Aotearora and Primate and Archbishop of the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia

Sat 04 Mar – Boughton, St Matthew; Ollerton, St Giles; Ollerton, St Paulinus (Zoe Burton, Anna  Alls, Phil Howson)
Mara – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Hilkiah Deya

Sun 05 Mar – Retired Clergy (Reg Walton, Chaplain to the Retired Clergy and Widows’ Officer)
Marathwada – (North India) The Rt Revd Madhukar Kasab

Mon 06 Mar – Morton, St Denis; Rolleston, Holy Trinity; Upton, St Peter & St Paul (Phil White)
Maridi – (Minye, Sudan) The Rt Revd Justin Arama

Tue 07 Mar – Shelton, St Mary & All Saints; Sibthorpe, St Peter (Liz Murray)
Marsabit – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Robert Martin

Wed 08 Mar – Southwell, Holy Trinity (Andrew Porter)
Maryland – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Eugene Sutton
Suffragan Bishop of Maryland – (III, The Episcopal Church) Vacant

Thu 09 Mar – DIOCESAN STAFF: Director of Education for the Diocese, Claire Meese and her colleagues
Masasi – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd James Almasi

Fri 10 Mar – Southwell, St Mary the Virgin (Nicola Sullivan, Jacqui Jones, Nigel Coates, Alison Milbank, Matthew Askey, Tony Tucker)
Maseno North – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Simon Oketch

Sat 11 Mar – Staunton, St Mary (Liz Murray)
Masindi-Kitara – (Uganda) The Rt Revd George Kasangaki

Sun 12 Mar – St John’s College, Bramcote (Principal: David Hilborn)
Maseno South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Francis Abiero
Maseno West – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Wasonga
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Karlstad, Bishop Sören Dalevi

Mon 13 Mar – Bleasby, St Mary; Bleasby School; Halloughton, St James; Hoveringham, St Michael; Thurgarton, St Peter (Phil White)
Massachusetts – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Alan Gates
Bishop Suffragan of Massachusetts – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gayle Harris

Tue 14 Mar – Markham Clinton, All Saints; Tuxford, St Nicholas; Weston, All Saints;  Normanton-upon-Trent, St Matthew; Marnham, St Wilfrid; (Greg Price)
Masvingo – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Godfrey Tawonezwi

Wed 15 Mar Walesby, St Edmund (under the pastoral oversight of Zoe Burton and Anna Alls)
Matabeleland – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Cleophas Lunga

Thu 16 Mar   SECTOR MINISTRIES: Doncaster & Bassetlaw Hospitals NHS Trust (Jackie Allen, George Jesson)
Matlosane (formerly Klerksdorp) – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Stephen Diseko

Fri 17 Mar – St Patrick’s Day
NEWSTEAD DEANERY (Area Dean: Richard Kellett, Lay Chair: Liz Marshall)
Meath & Kildare – (Dublin, Ireland) The Rt Revd Patricia Storey

Sat 18 Mar – Annesley, All Saints; Newstead Village, St Mary the Virgin (Malcolm Lambert)
Mbaise – (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chamberlain Ogunedo

Sun 19 Mar – The Nottingham Arimathea Trust (Carolyn Gilmore & Trustees)
Mbale – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Patrick Gidudu
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Latvia: Archbishop Janis Vanags, Bishop Einars Alpe, Bishop Hanss Martins Jensons

Mon 20 Mar – Brinsley, St James the Great; Underwood, St Michael and All Angels; Underwood Church School (David Stevenson)
Mbamili – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Henry Okeke

Tue 21 Mar – Eastwood, St Mary (David Stevenson)
Mbeere – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Moses Nthukah

Wed 22 Mar – BISHOPS’ STUDY DAY
Mbhashe – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Elliot Williams

Thu 23 Mar – Greasley, St Mary (David Marvin)
Medak – (South India) Vacant

Fri 24 Mar – Hucknall Team Ministry: St Mary Magdelene; St Peter & St Paul; St John the  Evangelist; the National Academy (Kathryn Herrod, Jo Stephens, Clare Tyack, Louise Nicolls, James Pacey)
The Most Revd Dr Philip Leslie Freier Archbishop of Melbourne & Primate of Australia
Melbourne – Marmingatha Episcopate – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd Genieve Blackwell
Melbourne – Jumbunna Episcopate – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd Paul White
Melbourne – Oodthenong Episcopate – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd Philip Huggins

Sat 25 Mar – Annunciation BVM, Lady Day
Huthwaite, All Saints; All Saints Church School (Charlie Maiden)
Meru – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Charles Mwendwa

Sun 26 Mar – MOTHERING SUNDAY
Mexico – (Mexico) The Rt Revd Carlos Touche-Porter
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Lund, Bishop Johan Tyrberg

Mon 27 Mar – Kirkby Woodhouse, St John the Evangelist (Malcolm Lambert)
Milwaukee – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Steven Miller
Minnesota – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Brian Prior

Tue 28 Mar  – Kirkby-in-Ashfield, St Wilfrid (Neil Popham, Kevin Charles)
Minna – (Lokoja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Daniel Yisa

Wed 29 Mar – Linby, St Michael; Papplewick, St James; Linby cum Papplewick Church School (Trevor Raff)
Mishamikoweesh – (Rupert’s Land, Canada) The Rt Revd Lydia Mamakwa

Thu 30 Mar – Ravenshead, St Peter; Ravenshead Church School, Newstead Abbey, St Mary (Chris Rattenberry)
Missionary District of Oeste-Brasil – (Brazil) Vacant
Pelotas – (Brazil) The Rt Revd Renato Raatz

Fri 31 Mar – Selston, St Helen; Selston Church School; Westwood, St Mary (Fiona Shouler, Mina Munns)
Mississippi – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Duncan Gray
Coadjutor Bishop – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Brian Seage

 

APRIL

Sat 01 Apr – Skegby, St Andrew; St Andrew’s Church School; Stanton Hill, All Saints; Teversal, St Katherine (Vacant: Area Dean: Vacant: Lay Chair: Liz Marshall; Clergy: Adrian Dempster, Kate Byrom; Churchwardens: Roy Allin, Mary Whitbread, Eleanor Greaves, Philip Osborne, John Caunt, Rosemary Singleton)
Missouri – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Wayne Smith
West Missouri – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Martin Field

Sun 02 Apr – Mothers Union (Pat Brewin: Diocesan President, Clare Hardy: Diocesan Secretary)
Mityana – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Stephen Kaziimba
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Funen, Bishop Tine Lindhardt

Mon 03 Apr – Sutton-in-Ashfield, St Mary Magdalene; St Mary’s Church School (Vacant: Area Dean: Vacant, Lay Chair: Liz Marshall; Churchwardens: John Simpson, Liz Marshall)
Mombasa – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Kalu

Tue 04 Apr – Sutton-in-Ashfield, New Cross Community Church (Julie Cotterill)
Monmouth – (Wales) The Rt Revd Richard Pain

Wed 05 Apr   EAST BINGHAM DEANERY (Acting Area Dean: Bronwen Gamble, Lay Chair: Stephen Gelsthorpe)
Montana – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Charles Brookhart

Thu 06 Apr – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Rampton Hospital Retford (Tim Pownall-Jones)
Montreal – (Canada, Canada) The Rt Revd Mary Irwin-Gibson

Fri 07 Apr – Bingham, St Mary & All Saints (Vacant: Acting Area Dean: Bronwen Gamble, Lay Chair, Stephen Gelsthorpe, Churchwardens: John Woodman, Birgit Dean)
Moosonee – (Ontario, Canada) The Rt Revd Thomas Corston

Sat 08 Apr – Car Colston, St Mary; Screveton, St Wilfrid; Flintham, St Augustine of Canterbury (Oliver Learmont)
Moray, Ross & Caithness – (Scotland) The Rt Revd Mark Strange

Sun 09 Apr – PALM SUNDAY as we commemorate Jesus’ entry into Jerusalem so we pray for the peace of that city and for all people of faith who see it as a spiritual home
Jerusalem – (Jerusalem & Middle East) The Rt Revd Suheil Dawani
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Uppsala, Archbishop Antje Jackelén, Bishop Ragnar Persenius

Mon 10 Apr – HOLY MONDAY – we pray for our commitment to Grow Disciples Wider.  That through this most Holy Week our parishes and churches reach out to those yet to hear the story of salvation
Morogoro – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Godfrey Sehaba
Mount Kilimanjaro – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Stanley Elilekia Hotay

Tue 11 Apr – HOLY TUESDAY – we pray for commitment to Grow Disciples Younger. Give thanks for the Younger Leaders College. For Andy, Beth and all the team. Pray too for our commitment to young people in education
Mount Kenya Central – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Isaac Ng’ang’a
Suffragan Bishop of Mount Kenya Central – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Allen Waithaka

Wed 12 Apr – HOLY WEDNESDAY – we pray for commitment to Grow Disciples Deeper. We are invited to join our bishop for the Chrism Eucharist today. Pray for our response as the anointed of God, all Christians in our Diocese
Mount Kenya South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Timothy Ranji
Suffragan Bishop Mt Kenya South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Charles Muturi

Thu 13 Apr – MAUNDY THURSDAY – as we recall the events of the Last Supper we dedicate ourselves  afresh to servant ministry as we follow the example of our Servant King
Mount Kenya West – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Kagunda

Fri 14 Apr – GOOD FRIDAY – we stop and adore the sacrifice made by Jesus. Thank you, Lord
Mpumalanga – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Daniel Kgomosotho

Sat 15 Apr – HOLY SATURDAY – a day of waiting as we remember all those whose life feels like it is ‘on hold’, whatever the reason
Mthatha (formerly St John’s) – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Sitembele Mzamane

Sun 16 Apr – EASTER DAY – Christ is Risen! Alleluia!
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Aalborg, Bishop Henning Toft Bro

Mon 17 Apr – BANK HOLIDAY – pray for the Holy Spirit to bring vision to our planning, wisdom to our actions, faith to our lives, hope to our communities, and love to our hearts

Tue 18 Apr   
Cotgrave, All Saints; Owthorpe, St Margaret; (Paul Massey)
Muhabura – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Cranmer Mugisha
Mukono – (Uganda) The Rt Revd William Ssebaggala

Wed 19 Apr – East Bridgford, St Peter; Kneeton, St Helen; (Oliver Learmont)
Multan – (Pakistan) The Rt Revd Leo Paul

Thu 20 Apr – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Trinity Hospital Retford (Richard Lewis)
Mumbai (Form. Bombay) – (North India) The Rt Revd Prakash Patole

Fri 21 Apr – Broughton Sulney, St Luke; Hickling, St Luke; Kinoulton, St Luke; (Paul Massey, Maggie Woodward)
Mumias – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Beneah Salala

Sat 22 Apr – Bunny, St Mary the Virgin; Keyworth, St Mary Magdalene; Stanton-on-the-Wolds,  All Saints (Thomas Henry Corfe Meyrick)
Mundri – (Central, Sudan) The Rt Revd Bismark Avokaya

Sun 23 Apr – The Archdeacon of Newark (David Picken)
Muranga South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Julius Gicheru

Mon 24 Apr – St George’s Day: Plumtree, St Mary (Trevor Kirkman)
Muyinga – (Burundi) The Rt Revd Paisible Ndacayisaba

Tue 25 Apr – Radcliffe-on-Trent, St Mary; Shelford, St Peter & St Paul (Vacant: Acting Area Dean: Bronwen Gamble, Lay Chair, Stephen Gelsthorpe, Churchwardens: David Townsend, Sue Megahy, Andrew Mills)
Mytikyina – (Myanmar) The Rt Revd John Li
Assistant Bishop elect of Mytikyina – (Myanmar) Vacant

Wed 26 Apr   Tollerton, St Peter (Alan Howe)
Nagpur – (North India) The Rt Revd Paul Dupare

Thu 27 Apr    The Cranmer Group, Cranmer Primary School (Bryony Wood)
Nairobi – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joel Mwangi
Nakuru – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Muchai
Nakuru – Baringo Area – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Musa Kamuren

Fri 28 Apr – Widmerpool, St Peter; Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, St Mary & All Saints; Wysall, Holy Trinity (Stephen Hippisley-Cox)
Nambale – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Robert Barasa

Sat 29 Apr – The Wiverton Group (Bronwen Gamble)
Namirembe – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Wilberforce Luwalira

Sun 30 Apr – The Archdeacon of Nottingham (Sarah Clark)
Nandyal – (South India) The Rt Revd Eggoni Pushpalalitha
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Gothenburg, Bishop Per Eckerdal

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More