Daily Prayers

FEBRUARY

Wed 01 Feb – Clipstone, All Saints (Tony Evans, Sister Helen Julian)
Litoral Ecuador – (XI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Alfredo Morante

Thu 02 Feb – The Presentation of our Lord: Candlemas
SECTOR MINISTRIES: Sherwood Forest Hospital Trust Kings Mill Hospital (Ruth Lambert)
Liverpool – (York, England) The Rt Revd Paul Bayes
Liverpool – Warrington – (York, England) The Rt Revd Richard Blackburn

Fri 03 Feb  – Edwinstowe, St Mary; Edwinstowe Church School (Tony Evans, Sister Helen Julian)
The Most Revd Dr Barry Morgan Archbishop of Wales & Bishop of Llandaff
Assistant Bishop of Llandaff – (Wales) The Rt Revd David Wilbourne

Sat 04 Feb – Forest Town, St Alban; Mansfield Oak Tree Lane, Worship in Community Centre (Philip Stead, Paul Bentley)
Lokoja – (Lokoja, Nigeria) The Most Revd Emmanuel Egbunu

Sun 05 Feb     The Lord Lieutenant, Sir John Peace and the High Sheriff
Lomega – (Loryko, Sudan) The Rt Revd Paul Yugusuk

Mon 06 Feb    Mansfield, St Augustine, Pleasley Hill, St Barnabas (Caroline Phillips, Matthew Arnold)
London – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd & Rt Hon Richard Chartres
London – Edmonton – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Robert Wickham
London – Fulham – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Jonathan Baker
London – Islington – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Ric Thorpe
London – Kensington – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Graham Tomlin
London – Stepney – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Adrian Newman
London – Willesden – (Canterbury, England) The Rt Revd Peter Allan Broadbent

Tue 07 Feb – Mansfield, St John; Ladybrook, St Mary (Vacant: Area Dean: Angela Fletcher; Lay Chair: Sue Bowley; Churchwardens: Geoff Godfrey, Averil Wilkinson, Judith Mather, Carole Partridge)
Long Island – (II, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Lawrence Provenzano
Los Angeles – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Jon Bruno
Suffragan bishop of Los Angeles – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mary Glasspool
Suffragan Bishop of Los Angeles – (VIII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Diane Bruce

Wed 08 Feb – Mansfield, St Lawrence (Philip Stead, Paul Bentley)
Louisiana – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Morris Thompson
Western Louisiana – (VII, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Jacob Owensby

Thu 09 Feb – DIOCESAN STAFF: Department Discipleship & Ministry for the Diocese, Director of Discipleship & Ministry, Vacant at time of going to press and Director of Partnerships & Mission, David McCoulough and their colleagues
Luapula – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Robert Mumbi

Fri 10 Feb – Mansfield, St Mark (David Fudger)
Lucknow – (North India) The Rt Revd Peter Baldev

Sat 11 Feb – Mansfield, St Peter and St Paul; St Peter’s Primary School (David Fudger)
Lui – (Central, Sudan) The Rt Revd Stephen Ismail

Sun 12 Feb – Diocesan Synod (Michael Wilson: Chair of the House of Laity and Phil Williams: Chair of the House of Clergy)
Lusaka – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd David Njovu

Mon 13 Feb – Mansfield Woodhouse, St Edmund King and Martyr; Mansfield Woodhouse  Church School (Allan Scrivener)
Luwero – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Eridard Nsubuga

Tue 14 Feb – Perlethorpe, St John the Evangelist (Tony Evans, Sister Helen Julian)
Lweru – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Jackton Lugumira

Wed 15 Feb – Warsop, St Peter & St Paul Sookholme, St Augustine (Angela Fletcher, Jennie Sharpe)
Machakos – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Mutungi

Thu 16 Feb – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Newark Hospital (Ruth Lambert)
Madhya Kerala – (South India) The Rt Revd Thomas Oommen

Fri 17 Feb – NEWARK & SOUTHWELL DEANERY – (Area Dean: Mark Adams, Lay Chair: Michael Wilson)
Madurai-Ramnad – (South India) The Rt Revd Marialouis Joseph

Sat 18 Feb – The Riverside Group of Parishes – Averham, St Michael and All Angels; Kelham, St Wilfrid; Balderton, St Giles; Barnby-in-the-Willows, All Saints (Georgie Hadley, Louise Holliday)
Madi & West Nile – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Joel Obetia

Sun 19 Feb – Southwell Cursillo (Tony Tucker)
Mahajanga – (Indian Ocean) The Rt Revd Jean Andrianjafimanana

Mon 20 Feb – The Northern Lights Cluster – Bilsthorpe, St Margaret; Eakring, St Andrew; Farnsfield, St Michael; Farnsfield St Michael’s Primary School; Kirklington, St Swithin; Hockerton, St Nicholas; Maplebeck, St Radegund; Winkburn, St John of Jerusalem; (Peter Jones, Margaret Groves)
Maiduguri – (Jos, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Mani
Makurdi – ( Abuja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Nathan Inyom

Tue 21 Feb – The East Trent Group of Parishes – Besthorpe, Holy Trinity; Collingham, St John the Baptist; Collingham, All Saints; Girton & Spalford, St Cecilia; South Scarle, St Helena, Winthorpe, All Saints; Langford, St Bartholomew; Holme, St Giles, Harby (with Swinethorpe), All Saints; North & South Clifton, St George the Martyr; Thorney with Wigsley, St Helen (Mandy Cartwright)
Maine – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Stephen Lane

Wed 22 Feb – East Stoke, St Oswald; Syerston, All Saints; Elston, All Saints; Elston All Saints School (Liz Murray)
The Most Revd Martin Nyaboho Archbishop of Burundi & Bishop of Makamba

Thu 23 Feb – Edingley, St Giles; Halam, St Michael the Archangel, Halam Primary School (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Lay Pastor: Anne Godfrey; Churchwardens: Churchwardens: Diana Poole, Christopher Clay, Glenys Herbert, Penni Wells)
Makueni – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Kanuku

Fri 24 Feb – Egmanton, St Mary Our Lady of Egmanton; Kirton, Holy Trinity (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Churchwardens: Graham Laughton, Jean Wright)
Malaita – (Melanesia) The Rt Revd Samuel Sahu
Assistant Bishop of Malaita – (Melanesia) The Rt Revd Alfred Hou

Sat 25 Feb – Cotham, St Michael; Farndon, St Peter, Farndon, St Peter’s Church School; Hawton, All Saints; Thorpe, St Laurence (David Milner)
Malakal – (Upper Nile, Sudan) The Rt Revd Hilary Deng
Malakal – (Upper Nile, Sudan) The Rt Revd Peter Kunen
Malakal – Bentiu Area – (Upper Nile, Sudan) The Rt Revd John Gettek
Malakal – Pariang Area – (Upper Nile, Sudan) The Rt Revd David Mayath

Sun 26 Feb – The Chancellor of the Diocese (Mark Ockelton)
Malek – (Upper Nile, Sudan) The Rt Revd Peter Mayom

Mon 27 Feb – Kilvington, St Mary; Flawborough, St Peter (Liz Murray)
Malindi – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Lawrence Dena

Tue 28 Feb – Kneesall, St Bartholomew; Kneesall Church School; Laxton, St Michael and Archangel; Moorhouse, Moorhouse Chantry Chapel; Wellow; St Swithin (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Churchwardens: Ian Thorne, Brenda Noble, Simon Hill, Benjamin Wells, Jean Crofts)
Manchester – (York, England) The Rt Revd David Walker
Manchester – Bolton – (York, England) The Ven Mark David Ashcroft
Manchester – Middleton – (York, England) The Rt Revd Mark Davies

 

MARCH

Wed 01 Mar – Ash Wednesday
Mandalay – (Myanmar) The Rt Revd David Naing

Thu 02 Mar – SECTOR MINISTRIES: John Eastwood Hospice (Vacant)
Manicaland – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Erick Ruwona

Fri 03 Mar – Norwell, St Laurence; Norwell Church School; Ossington, Holy Rood; Cromwell, St Giles; Caunton, St Andrew; Dean Hole Church School; Carlton-on-Trent, St Mary; Sutton-upon-Trent, All Saints (Mark Adams)
The Most Revd William Pihopa o Aotearora and Primate and Archbishop of the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia

Sat 04 Mar – Boughton, St Matthew; Ollerton, St Giles; Ollerton, St Paulinus (Zoe Burton, Anna  Alls, Phil Howson)
Mara – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Hilkiah Deya

Sun 05 Mar – Retired Clergy (Reg Walton, Chaplain to the Retired Clergy and Widows’ Officer)
Marathwada – (North India) The Rt Revd Madhukar Kasab

Mon 06 Mar – Morton, St Denis; Rolleston, Holy Trinity; Upton, St Peter & St Paul (Phil White)
Maridi – (Minye, Sudan) The Rt Revd Justin Arama

Tue 07 Mar – Shelton, St Mary & All Saints; Sibthorpe, St Peter (Liz Murray)
Marsabit – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Robert Martin

Wed 08 Mar – Southwell, Holy Trinity (Andrew Porter)
Maryland – (III, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Eugene Sutton
Suffragan Bishop of Maryland – (III, The Episcopal Church) Vacant

Thu 09 Mar – DIOCESAN STAFF: Director of Education for the Diocese, Claire Meese and her colleagues
Masasi – (Tanzania) The Rt Revd James Almasi

Fri 10 Mar – Southwell, St Mary the Virgin (Nicola Sullivan, Jacqui Jones, Nigel Coates, Alison Milbank, Matthew Askey, Tony Tucker)
Maseno North – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Simon Oketch

Sat 11 Mar – Staunton, St Mary (Liz Murray)
Masindi-Kitara – (Uganda) The Rt Revd George Kasangaki

Sun 12 Mar – St John’s College, Bramcote (Principal: David Hilborn)
Maseno South – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Francis Abiero
Maseno West – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Wasonga
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Karlstad, Bishop Sören Dalevi

Mon 13 Mar – Bleasby, St Mary; Bleasby School; Halloughton, St James; Hoveringham, St Michael; Thurgarton, St Peter (Phil White)
Massachusetts – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Alan Gates
Bishop Suffragan of Massachusetts – (I, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gayle Harris

Tue 14 Mar – Markham Clinton, All Saints; Tuxford, St Nicholas; Weston, All Saints;  Normanton-upon-Trent, St Matthew; Marnham, St Wilfrid; (Greg Price)
Masvingo – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Godfrey Tawonezwi

Wed 15 Mar Walesby, St Edmund (under the pastoral oversight of Zoe Burton and Anna Alls)
Matabeleland – (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Cleophas Lunga

Thu 16 Mar   SECTOR MINISTRIES: Doncaster & Bassetlaw Hospitals NHS Trust (Jackie Allen, George Jesson)
Matlosane (formerly Klerksdorp) – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Stephen Diseko

Fri 17 Mar – St Patrick’s Day
NEWSTEAD DEANERY (Area Dean: Richard Kellett, Lay Chair: Liz Marshall)
Meath & Kildare – (Dublin, Ireland) The Rt Revd Patricia Storey

Sat 18 Mar – Annesley, All Saints; Newstead Village, St Mary the Virgin (Malcolm Lambert)
Mbaise – (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chamberlain Ogunedo

Sun 19 Mar – The Nottingham Arimathea Trust (Carolyn Gilmore & Trustees)
Mbale – (Uganda) The Rt Revd Patrick Gidudu
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Latvia: Archbishop Janis Vanags, Bishop Einars Alpe, Bishop Hanss Martins Jensons

Mon 20 Mar – Brinsley, St James the Great; Underwood, St Michael and All Angels; Underwood Church School (David Stevenson)
Mbamili – (Niger, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Henry Okeke

Tue 21 Mar – Eastwood, St Mary (David Stevenson)
Mbeere – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Moses Nthukah

Wed 22 Mar – BISHOPS’ STUDY DAY
Mbhashe – (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Elliot Williams

Thu 23 Mar – Greasley, St Mary (David Marvin)
Medak – (South India) Vacant

Fri 24 Mar – Hucknall Team Ministry: St Mary Magdelene; St Peter & St Paul; St John the  Evangelist; the National Academy (Kathryn Herrod, Jo Stephens, Clare Tyack, Louise Nicolls, James Pacey)
The Most Revd Dr Philip Leslie Freier Archbishop of Melbourne & Primate of Australia
Melbourne – Marmingatha Episcopate – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd Genieve Blackwell
Melbourne – Jumbunna Episcopate – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd Paul White
Melbourne – Oodthenong Episcopate – (Victoria, Australia) The Rt Revd Philip Huggins

Sat 25 Mar – Annunciation BVM, Lady Day
Huthwaite, All Saints; All Saints Church School (Charlie Maiden)
Meru – (Kenya) The Rt Revd Charles Mwendwa

Sun 26 Mar – MOTHERING SUNDAY
Mexico – (Mexico) The Rt Revd Carlos Touche-Porter
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Lund, Bishop Johan Tyrberg

Mon 27 Mar – Kirkby Woodhouse, St John the Evangelist (Malcolm Lambert)
Milwaukee – (V, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Steven Miller
Minnesota – (VI, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Brian Prior

Tue 28 Mar  – Kirkby-in-Ashfield, St Wilfrid (Neil Popham, Kevin Charles)
Minna – (Lokoja, Nigeria) The Rt Revd Daniel Yisa

Wed 29 Mar – Linby, St Michael; Papplewick, St James; Linby cum Papplewick Church School (Trevor Raff)
Mishamikoweesh – (Rupert’s Land, Canada) The Rt Revd Lydia Mamakwa

Thu 30 Mar – Ravenshead, St Peter; Ravenshead Church School, Newstead Abbey, St Mary (Chris Rattenberry)
Missionary District of Oeste-Brasil – (Brazil) Vacant
Pelotas – (Brazil) The Rt Revd Renato Raatz

Fri 31 Mar – Selston, St Helen; Selston Church School; Westwood, St Mary (Fiona Shouler, Mina Munns)
Mississippi – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Duncan Gray
Coadjutor Bishop – (IV, The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Brian Seage

 

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More