Daily Prayers

Fri 29 Nov – Zac Adams one of our local church interns within the diocese, 2019/20
Sebei (Uganda) The Rt Revd Paul Masaba
Eastern Kowloon (Hong Kong) The Rt Revd Timothy Kwok
Kyushu (Japan) The Rt Revd Luke Muto

Sat 30 Nov – ST ANDREW’S DAY: We pray for the leadership of the Younger Leader College (Duncan Dean, Grace Gilmour-Jones, Ruth Lee)
Sekondi (West Africa) The Rt Revd Alexander Asmah
Eastern Michigan (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Todd Ousley

 

In DECEMBER we pray for:     

Sun 01 Dec – ADVENT Sunday: Today we begin a new Church Year. We give thanks for all that has been and what shall be. We commit to the Lord our Advent Pledges for how we will see to assist Disciples to Grow Wider, Younger and Deeper across our diocese.
Lord God, may we, your people, who look forward to the birthday of Christ experience the joy of salvation and celebrate that feast with love and thanksgiving. We ask this through Jesus the Lord. Amen
Pray for mission agencies and their work throughout the Anglican Communion
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Porvoo, Bishop Björn Vikström

Mon 02 Dec – BASSETLAW & BAWTRY DEANERY (Area Dean: David Gough; Lay Chair: Rick Brand; Associate Priests: Tim Pownall Jones)
Seoul (Korea) The Rt Revd Peter Lee
Eastern Newfoundland & Labrador (Canada) The Rt Revd Geoffrey Peddle

Tue 03 Dec – Austerfield, St Helena; Bawtry, St Nicholas; Misson, St John the Baptist; Everton, Holy Trinity; Mattersey, All Saints (Jonathan Strickland, Becky Hancock)
Seychelles (Indian Ocean) The Most Revd James Song (Primate)
Eastern Oregon (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Patrick Bell

Wed 04 Dec – Beckingham, All Saints; Walkeringham, St Mary Magdalene; Misterton, All Saints; West Stockwith, St Mary the Blessed Virgin; Clayworth, St Peter; Gringley-on-the-Hill, St Peter & St Paul (David Henson)
Sheffield (England) The Rt Revd Pete Wilcox
Sheffield (England) The Rt Revd Peter Burrows
Eastern Zambia (Central Africa) The Rt Revd William Mchombo
Easton (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Santosh Marray

Thu 05 Dec – SECTOR MINISTRIES: University Hospitals NHS Trust – Queens Medical Centre (Julian Hemstock, Gail Spencer, Lynn Raynor)
Shinyanga (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Johnson Chinyong’ole
Eau Claire (The Episcopal Church) The Revd William Lambert

Fri 06 Dec – Blyth, St Mary & St Martin; St Mary & St Martin’s Church School; Ranskill, St Barnabas; Scrooby, St Wilfrid (Jacqueline McKenna)
Shyira (Rwanda) The Most Revd Laurent Mbanda (Primate)
Edinburgh (Scotland) The Rt Revd John Armes

Sat 07 Dec – Carlton-in-Lindrick, St John the Evangelist; Langold, St Luke; Oldcotes, St Mark (Mark Orr)
Shyira (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Samuel M Mugisha
Edmonton (Canada) The Rt Revd Jane Alexander

Sun 08 Dec – The work of Sacrista Prebend and its staff (Vacant)
Pray for the work of the Mothers’ Union around the world
Sheran Harper – Worldwide President
Bev Jullien – Chief Executive
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Kuopio, Bishop Jari Jolkkonen

Mon 09 Dec – Harworth, All Saints (Nicky Skipworth)
Shyogwe (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Jered Kalimba
Egba (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Adekunle
Lafia (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Godwin Robinson

Tue 10 Dec – Holbeck, St Winifred; Norton Cuckney, St Mary (David Gough, Richard Hanford)
Sialkot (Pakistan) The Rt Revd Alwin John Samuel
Egba West (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Samuel Ajani

Wed 11 Dec – Babworth, All Saints; Ranby, St Martin; Scofton with Osberton, St John, Sutton-cum-Lound, St Bartholomew (Cora Yarrien)Singapore (South East Asia) The Rt Revd Rennis Ponniah
Singapore (South East Asia) The Rt Revd Low King
Egbu (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Geoffrey Okoroafor
Egypt (Jerusalem & Middle East) The Rt Revd Mouneer Anis
Egypt (Jerusalem & Middle East) Vacant
Egypt (Jerusalem & Middle East) The Rt Revd Samy Fawzy

Thu 12 Dec – SECTOR MINISTRIES: University Hospitals NHS Trust – City Hospital (Julian Hemstock, Gail Spencer, Lynn Raynor)
Sittwe (Myanmar) The Rt Revd James Dein
Eha – Amufu (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Daniel Olinya

Fri 13 Dec – Clarborough, St John the Baptist; Hayton, St Peter; North Wheatley, St Peter & St Paul, with West Burton; Bole, St Martin with Saundby; Sturton, St Peter & St Paul; with Littleborough, North Leverton, St Martin; South Leverton, All Saints (Mark Cantrill)
Sittwe (Myanmar) The Rt Revd Moses Pa
Ekiti (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christopher Omotunde
Ekiti Kwara (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Andrew Ajayi
Ekiti Oke (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Isaac Olubowale
Ekiti West (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Rufus Adepoju

Sat 14 Dec – East Drayton, St Peter with DunhamonTrent, Darlton, Ragnall, Fledborough (Bronwen Gamble)
Sodor & Man (England) The Rt Revd Peter Eagles
El Camino Real (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mary Gray-Reeves

Sun 15 Dec – Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Amanda Lees)
Sokoto (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Augustin Omole
El Salvador (Central America) The Rt Revd Juan David Melgar
Church of Norway: Diocese of Borg, Bishop Atle Sommerfeldt

Mon 16 Dec – East Markham, St John the Baptist; Askham, St Nicholas; Headon, St Peter, with Upton; Grove, St Helen (Bronwen Gamble)
South Ankole (Uganda) The Rt Revd Nathan Ahimbisibwe
Eldoret (Kenya) The Rt Revd Christopher Ruto

Tue 17 Dec – Elkesley, St Giles; Bothamsall, Our Lady and St Peter; Eaton & Gamston, All Saints’; West Drayton, St Paul’s (Cora Yarrien)
South Dakota (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd John Tarrant
El-Obeid (Sudan) The Rt Revd Ismail Abudigin

Wed 18 Dec – Rampton, All Saints; Laneham, St Peter; Treswell, St John the Baptist, with Cottam; Stokeham, St Peter (Bronwen Gamble)
South Kerala (South India) The Rt Revd Dharmaraj Rasalam
Ely (England) The Rt Revd Stephen Conway
Ely (England) The Rt Revd David Thomson
Embu (Kenya) The Rt Revd David Muriithi Ireri

Thu 19 Dec – DIOCESAN STAFF: Acting Diocesan Chief Executive for the Diocese, Maureen Cole and the executive team)
South Rwenzori (Uganda) The Rt Revd Jackson Nzerebende
Enugu (Nigeria) The Most Revd Emmanuel Chukwuma
Enugu North (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Sosthenes Eze

Fri 20 Dec – Ordsall All Hallows with Retford St Michael’s (Sue Caddy and David Bean)
South West Tanganyika (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Matthew Mhagama
Esan (Nigeria) The Most Revd Friday Imaekhai

Sat 21 Dec  – Retford, St Saviours (Ben Clayton and Ben Marston)
Retford, St Swithun’s (Vacant: Area Dean: David Gough; Lay Chair: Rick Brand; Clergy: Kate Bottley; Churchwardens: John Coates, Heather Paxman)
Etche (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Precious Nwala
Etsako (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Jacob Bada

Sun 22 Dec – Sisters of the Community of the Holy Cross, Costock
Pray for Christians in other denominations and the work of the ecumenical movement
His Holiness Pope Francis, Bishop of Rome
His All Holiness Archbishop Bartholomew of Constantinople, New Rome and Ecumenical Patriarch
The Revd Dr Olav Tveit, General Secretary of the World Council of Churches
Bishop Ivan Abrahams, General Secretary World Methodist Council
The Reverend Chris Ferguson, General Secretary of the World Communion of Reformed Churches
Church of Norway: Diocese of Oslo, Bishop Kari Veiteberg

Mon 23 Dec – Worksop Christ Church; Shireoaks, St Luke (Luiz Lima)
Evo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Innocent Ordu
Exeter (England) The Rt Revd Robert Atwell
Exeter (England) The Rt Revd Nick McKinnel
Exeter (England) The Rt Revd Jackie Searle

Tue 24 Dec – Christmas Eve: As we prepare for the celebration of Jesus’ birth, we pray for ourselves that we might invite Him to be born again in us as we Grow as Disciples
Ezo (South Sudan) The Rt Revd John Kereboro Zawo
Faisalabad (Pakistan) The Rt Revd John Samuel

Wed 25 Dec – Christmas Day – The greatest birth in history is celebrated today. We pray for all Christians across the world with whom we have links as the Saviour of the world is acclaimed.  O Come Let us Adore Him!
Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem and the People of Bethlehem
Falkland Islands (Parish of) (Falkland Islands) The Rt Revd Timothy Thornton
False Bay (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Margaret Vertue
Federal Ministries (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Carl Wright
Federal Ministries (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd James Magness

Thu 26 Dec – St Stephen: Today we recall the first Christian martyr. Someone will lose their life today because they proclaim Christ. In the midst of celebrations take a moment today to reflect upon this and pray for those who do not count the cost in being a sacrificial offering
Fianarantsoa (Indian Ocean) The Rt Revd Gilbert Rakotondravelo
Florida (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd John Howard

Fri 27 Dec – St John: ‘The Word was made Flesh and Dwelt Among Us’. With these words John acclaims, the Incarnation of God and Man. Today we are thankful for John’s gift and for all evangelists in the Church
Fond du Lac (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Matthew Gunter
Fort Worth (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Mayer

Sat 28 Dec – Holy Innocents: This sombre commemoration of the death of the young is a sharp counterpoint to the celebration of new birth. Please pray today for those who are innocent victims of aggression
Fredericton (Canada) The Rt Revd David Edwards
Freetown (Sierra Leone) (West Africa) The Rt Revd Thomas Arnold Wilson

Sun 29 Dec – St Thomas Becket: Today we commemorate another martyr. We give thanks for Thomas’s gift of faith and pray for Justin, his successor
Gahini (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Alexis Bilindabagabo
Gahini (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Manasseh Gahima
Gambia (West Africa) The Rt Revd James Allen Yaw Odico
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Mikkeli, Bishop Seppo Häkkinen

Mon 30 Dec – The first ‘quiet day’ of the week, with no feast day. Take a few minutes today to be thankful for things that can be celebrated from the last week. We remember those who have not been able to see family and friends as they have been caring for others and serving in the emergency services
Gasabo (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Onesphore Rwaje
Gboko (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Nyitsse

Tue 31 Dec – John Wyclif: Today we recall the life of one of the churches great reformers. We thank God for the vision we have to Grow Disciples and for the year ahead as we seek to introduce new people to Jesus Christ as our Lord
George (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Brian Marajh
Georgia (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Benhase    

 

In JANUARY we pray for:    

Wed 01 Jan – Naming of Jesus: Today we celebrate with the Holy Family as they offer Jesus to the Lord as their first born.  We pray for all babies born today and for their family that they may grow in safety and security and ‘in the knowledge of the Lord’.
Lagos (Nigeria) The Right Revd Humphery Olumakaiye
Lagos Mainland (Nigeria) The Right Revd Akinpelu Johnson
Lagos West (Nigeria) The Right Revd James Odedeji

Thu 02 Jan – Burntstump Seely C of E Primary Academy
Headteacher: Heather Gabb
Lahore (Pakistan) The Right Revd Irfan Jamil
South Western Brazil (Brazil) The Right Revd Francisco De Assis Da Silva
Southeast Florida (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Peter Eaton

Fri 03 Jan – Archbishop Cranmer C of E Primary Academy
Headteacher: Melanie Stevens
Lainya (South Sudan) vacant
Southeastern Mexico (Mexico) The Right Revd Benito Juarez-Martinez

Sat 04 Jan –  Bleasby C of E Primary School
Headteacher: Sam Mensah
Lake Malawi (Central Africa) The Right Revd Francis Kaulanda
Southern Brazil (Brazil) The Right Revd Humberto Goncalves
Gippsland (Australia) The Right Revd Dr Richard Treloar

Sun 05 Jan – The Primary School of St Mary & St Martin, Blyth
Headteacher: Alison Richardson
Pray for the Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia
The Most Revd Philip Richardson – Bishop of Taranaki and Primate
The Most Revd Don Tamihere – Pihopa of Aotearora and Primate
The Most Revd Fereimi Cama – Bishop of Polynesia and Primate

Mon 06 Jan  EPIPHANY
Bramcote Church of England (Aided) Primary School
Headteacher: Sarah Meredith
Lake Rukwa (Tanzania) The Right Revd Mathayo Kasagara
Southern Highlands (Tanzania) The Right Revd Julius Lugendo
Gitega (Burundi) The Right Revd John Nduwayo

Tue 07 Jan – Bulwell St Mary’s C of E Primary School
Headteacher: Claire Godfrey
Lango (Uganda) The Right Revd Alfred Olwa
Southern Malawi (Central Africa) The Right Revd Alinafe Kalemba
Glasgow & Galloway (Scotland) vacant

Wed 08 Jan – Bunny C of E School, Nottingham
Headteacher: Georgina Anelay
Langtang (Nigeria) The Right Revd Stanley Fube
Southern Nyanza (Kenya) The Right Revd James Ochiel

Thu 09 Jan – St Wilfrid’s C of E Primary School, Calverton
Headteacher: Ian Bullock
Lebombo (Southern Africa) The Right Revd Carlos Matsinhe
Southern Ohio (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Thomas Breidenthal
Southern Philippines (Philippines) The Right Revd Danilo Bustamante

Fri 10 Jan – Dean Hole Primary School, Caunton
Executive Headteacher: Marie Thompson
Leeds (England) The Right Revd Nicholas Baines

Sat 11 Jan – Coddington C of E Primary School
Headteacher: Jon Brown
Leicester (England) The Right Revd Martyn Snow
Southern Virginia (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Herman Hollerith
Gloucester (England) The Right Revd Rachel Treweek

Sun 12 Jan – Colwick, St John the Baptist Primary School
Headteacher:  Rachel Ireland
Pray for the Anglican Church of Australia
The Most Revd Philip Leslie Freier – Archbishop of Melbourne & Primate of Australia

Mon 13 Jan –  Our Link Diocese of the Holy Land, Father Fahdi, the Clergy and the people
Lesotho (Southern Africa) The Right Revd Adam Taaso
Southwark (England) The Right Revd Christopher Chessun

Tue 14 Jan – Costock C of E Primary School
Headteacher: Jane Mellor
Lexington (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Mark van Koevering
Southwell & Nottingham (England) The Right Revd Paul Williams

Wed 15 Jan – Cotgrave C of E Primary School
Headteacher: Craig Moxham
Liberia (West Africa) The Most Revd Jonathan Hart (Primate)
Southwest Florida (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Dabney Smith

Thu 16 Jan – Cuckney C of E Primary School
Headteacher: Lisa Crossland
Lichfield (England) The Right Revd Michael Ipgrave
Southwestern Virginia (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Mark Bourlakas

Fri 17 Jan – Dunham-on-Trent C of E Primary School
Headteacher: Julia Wallace
Limerick & Killaloe (Ireland) The Right Revd Kenneth Kearon
Spokane (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Gretchen Rehberg

Sat 18 Jan – WEEK OF PRAYER FOR CHRISTIAN UNITY
St Peter’s C of E Academy, East Bridgford
Headteacher: Richard Tomlinson
Lincoln (England) The Right Revd David Court (Acting Bishop)
Springfield (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Daniel Martins
Goma (Congo) The Right Revd Kadhoro Makanirwa

Sun 19 Jan – St Mary’s C of E Primary School, Edwinstowe
Headteacher: Maria Parkin
Pray for the united Church of Bangladesh
The Most Revd Samuel Mankhin – Moderator, Church of Bangladesh & Bishop of Kushtia

Mon 20 Jan – All engaged in the Healing Ministry throughout the Diocese of Southwell & Nottingham
Litoral Ecuador (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Alfredo Morante
St Albans (England) The Right Revd Alan Smith
Gombe (Nigeria) The Right Revd Henry Ndukuba

Tue 21 Jan – All Saints Anglican/Methodist Primary School, Elston
Headteacher: Lisa Richmond
Liverpool (England) The Right Revd Paul Bayes
St Asaph (Wales) The Right Revd Gregory Cameron
Grafton (Australia) The Right Revd Dr Murray Harvey

Wed 22 Jan St Peter’s Crosskeys C of E Academy, Farndon
Headteacher: Elizabeth Duffell
St Davids (Wales) The Right Revd Joanna Penberthy

Thu 23 Jan – Farnsfield St Michael’s C of E VA Primary School
Headteacher: Louise Carpenter
Llandaff (Wales) The Right Revd June Osborne
St Edmundsbury & Ipswich (England) The Right Revd Martin Seeley
St Helena (Southern Africa) The Right Revd Dale Bowers

Fri 24 Jan  – Gamston C of E Aided Primary School
Executive Headteacher: Helen Thomas
Lokoja (Nigeria) The Most Revd Emmanuel Egbunu
St Mark the Evangelist (Southern Africa) The Right Revd Martin Breytenbach

Sat 25 Jan – All Hallows Church of England Primary School, Gedling
Headteacher: John Graham
Lomega (South Sudan) The Most Revd Paul Yugusuk
Sunyani (West Africa) The Right Revd Festus Yeboah-Asuamah
Grahamstown (Southern Africa) The Right Revd Ebenezer Ntlali

Sun 26 Jan – St Peter’s C of E Primary School, Gringley on the Hill
Headteacher: Yvonne Reeson
Pray for the Igreja Episcopal Anglicana do Brasil
The Most Revd Naudal Gomes – Primate of Brazil & Bishop of Curitiba

Mon 27 Jan – Diocesan Readers (Jackie Johnson, Ministry Development Adviser; Sue Waterston, Warden; Barbara Coleman, Readers & RLM CME Officer)
London (England) The Right Revd and Right Hon Sarah Mullally

Tue 28 Jan – Gunthorpe Church of England Primary School
Headteacher: Claire Bills
Long Island (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Lawrence Provenzano
Swansea & Brecon (Wales) The Most Revd John Davies (Primate)
Guadalcanal (Melanesia) The Right Revd Nathan Tome

Wed 29 Jan – Chaplains in Schools
Los Angeles (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd John Taylor
Swaziland (Southern Africa) The Right Revd Ellinah Wamukoya

Thu 30 Jan – Multi Academy Trusts (The Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham Multi Academy Trust – Chris Moodie, Bluecoat Academies Trust – Sian Hampton, Aspire Academies Trust – Martyn Skinner, Transform Trust – Rebecca Meredith, MITRE – Matthew Parris
Louisiana (The Episcopal Church) The Right Revd Morris Thompson, Jr.
Sydney (Australia) The Most Revd Dr Glenn Davies
Tabora (Tanzania) The Right Revd Elias Chakupewa

Fri 31 Jan – Our Link Diocese of Burundi, the Clergy and the People
Luapula (Central Africa) The Right Revd Robert Mumbi
Taita-Taveta (Kenya) The Right Revd Liverson Mng’onda

 

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More