Daily Prayers

In MARCH 2019 we pray for

Fri 01 Mar ST DAVID’S DAY:  The East Trent Group of Parishes – Besthorpe, Holy Trinity; Collingham, St John the Baptist; Collingham, All Saints; Girton & Spalford, St Cecilia; South Scarle, St Helena, Winthorpe, All Saints; Langford, St Bartholomew; Holme, St Giles, Harby (with Swinethorpe), All Saints; North & South Clifton, St George the Martyr; Thorney with Wigsley, St Helen (Mandy Cartwright)
Manchester (England) The Rt Revd David Walker (Diocesan Bishop) Manchester (England) The Rt Revd Mark Ashcroft Manchester (England) The Rt Revd Mark Davies Torit (South Sudan) The Most Revd Bernard Balmoi (Diocesan Bishop) Torit (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Martin Abuni (Assistant Bishop) Torit (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Isaac Chon (Assistant Bishop)

Sat 02 Mar – East Stoke, St Oswald; Syerston, All Saints; Elston, All Saints (Liz Murray)
Mandalay (Myanmar) The Rt Revd David Naing (Diocesan Bishop) Toronto (Canada) The Rt Revd Jennifer Andison Toronto (Canada) The Rt Revd Peter Fenty Toronto (Canada) The Rt Revd Kevin Robertson Toronto (Canada) The Rt Revd Riscylla Shaw Toronto (Canada) The Most Revd Colin Johnson (Diocesan Bishop) Toronto (Canada) The Very Revd Andrew Asbil

Sun 03 Mar – The Chancellor of the Diocese (Mark Ockelton)
Pray for the Iglesia Anglicana de Chile The Most Revd Héctor (Tito) Zavala Muñoz -Bishop of Santiago & Primate

Mon 04 Mar – Edingley, St Giles; Halam, St Michael the Archangel (Vacant: Area Dean: Mark Adams; Lay Chair: Michael Wilson, Lay Pastor: Anne Godfrey; Churchwardens: Diana Poole, Chris Clay, Glenys Herbert, Penni Wells)
Manicaland (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Erick (Diocesan Bishop) Toungoo (Myanmar) The Rt Revd Saw Wilme (Diocesan Bishop) Hawaii (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Robert Fitzpatrick (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 05 Mar – Egmanton, St Mary Our Lady of Egmanton; Kirton; Holy Trinity Walesby, St Edmund (Zoe Burton, Anna Alls)
Maper (South Sudan) The Rt Revd William Machar (Diocesan Bishop) Trichy-Tanjore (India) The Rt Revd Dr D Chandrasekaran (Diocesan Bishop)

Wed 06 Mar – Farndon, St Peter, Farndon; Hawton with Cotham, All Saints; Thorpe, St Laurence (Liz Murray)
Mara (Tanzania) The Rt Revd George Okoth (Diocesan Bishop) Trinidad & Tobago (West Indies) The Rt Revd Claude Berkley (Diocesan Bishop) Truro (England) The Revd Christopher Goldsmith

Thu 07 Mar – SECTOR MINISTRIES: John Eastwood Hospice (Vacant)
Maralal (Kenya) The Rt Revd Jacob Lesuuda (Diocesan Bishop) Tuam, Killala & Achonry (Ireland) The Rt Revd Patrick Rooke (Diocesan Bishop)

Fri 08 Mar – Kilvington, St Mary; Flawborough, St Peter (Liz Murray)
Marathwada (North India) The Rt Revd Madhukar Kasab (Diocesan Bishop) Twik East (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Ezekiel Malangdit (Diocesan Bishop) Hereford (England) The Rt Revd Richard Frith (Diocesan Bishop) Hereford (England) The Rt Revd Alistair Magowan

Sat 09 Mar – Kneesall, St Bartholomew; Laxton, St Michael and Archangel; Moorhouse, Moorhouse Chantry Chapel; Wellow; St Swithin (Zoe Burton, Anna Alls)
Maridi (South Sudan) The Most Revd Justin Arama (Primate) Udi (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chjioke Aneke (Diocesan Bishop) Highveld (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Charles May (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 10 Mar – Our Link Diocese of Natal, Bishop Dino, the Clergy and People
Pray for the Province de L’Eglise Anglicane Du Congo The Most Revd Zacharie Masimango Katanda -Archbishop of the Congo & Bishop of Kindu
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Karlstad, Bishop Sören Dalevi

Mon 11 Mar – Norwell, St Laurence; Ossington, Holy Rood; Cromwell, St Giles; Caunton, St Andrew; Sutton-upon-Trent, All Saints; Carlton-on-Trent, St Mary (Mark Adams)
Maridi (Uganda) The Rt Revd Moses Zungo (Diocesan Bishop) Ughelli (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Cyril Odutemu (Diocesan Bishop) Ho (West Africa) The Rt Revd Matthias Mededues-Badohu (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 12 Mar – Boughton, St Matthew; Ollerton, St Giles; Ollerton, St Paulinus (Zoe Burton, Anna Alls, Phil Howson)
Marsabit (Kenya) The Rt Revd Daniel Qampicha (Diocesan Bishop) Ukhahlamba (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Moses Madywabe (Diocesan Bishop)

Wed 13 Mar – West Trent Benefice: Bleasby, St Mary; Halloughton, St James; Hoveringham, St Michael; Morton, St Denis; Rolleston, Holy Trinity; Thurgarton, St Peter; Upton, St Peter & St Paul (Phil White)
Maryland (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Eugene Sutton (Diocesan Bishop) Maryland (The Episcopal Church) Vacant Ukwa (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Samuel Eze (Diocesan Bishop) Umuahia (Nigeria) The Most Revd Ikechi Nwosu (Diocesan Bishop)

Thu 14 Mar – DIOCESAN STAFF: Director of Education for the Diocese, Claire Meese and her colleagues
Masasi (Tanzania) The Rt Revd James Almasi (Diocesan Bishop) Upper Shire (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Brighton Malasa (Diocesan Bishop)

Fri 15 Mar – Shelton, St Mary & All Saints; Sibthorpe, St Peter (Liz Murray)
Maseno East (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joshua Owiti (Diocesan Bishop) Upper South Carolina (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Andrew Waldo (Diocesan Bishop) Hokkaido (Japan) The Most Revd Nathaniel Uematsu (Primate)

Sat 16 Mar – Southwell, Holy Trinity (Andrew Porter, Cathy Porter)
Maseno North (Kenya) The Rt Revd Charles Asilutwa (Diocesan Bishop) Utah (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Hayashi (Diocesan Bishop) Honduras (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Lloyd Allen (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 17 Mar ST PATRICK’S DAY: Retired Clergy (Reg Walton, Chaplain to the Retired Clergy and Widows’ Officer)
Pray for the Church of England The Most Revd and Rt Hon Justin Welby -Archbishop of Canterbury
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Latvia: Archbishop Jānis Vanags, Bishop Einārs Alpe, Bishop Hanss Martins Jensons

Mon 18 Mar – Southwell, St Mary the Virgin (Nicola Sullivan, Nigel Coates, Matthew Askey, the Chapter and all who serve the ministry and mission of the Cathedral)
Maseno South (Kenya) The Rt Revd Francis Abiero (Diocesan Bishop) Uyo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Prince Antai (Diocesan Bishop) Hong Kong Island (Hong Kong) The Most Revd Paul Kwong (Primate)

Tue 19 Mar – Staunton, St Mary (Liz Murray)
Maseno West (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Wasonga (Diocesan Bishop) Valparaiso (Chile) The Rt Revd Samuel Morrison (Diocesan Bishop)

Wed 20 Mar – Markham Clinton, All Saints; Tuxford, St Nicholas; Weston, All Saints; Normanton-upon-Trent, St Matthew; Marnham, St Wilfrid; (Greg Price)
Masindi-Kitara (Uganda) The Rt Revd George Kasangaki (Diocesan Bishop) Vanuatu (Melanesia) The Revd James Tama (Diocesan Bishop) Vermont (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Thomas Ely (Diocesan Bishop)

Thu 21 Mar – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Doncaster & Bassetlaw Hospitals NHS Trust (Simon Russell, Joseph Aylookunnel, Mark Burns)
Massachusetts (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Alan McIntosh Gates (Diocesan Bishop) Massachusetts (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gayle Nyanza (Tanzania) Vacant (Diocesan Bishop)

Fri 22 Mar – Blidworth, St Mary of the Purification; Rainworth, St Simon and St Jude (Hazel Robinson)
Masvingo (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Godfrey Tawonezwi (Diocesan Bishop) Virgin Islands (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Ambrose Gumbs (Diocesan Bishop) Hpa-an (Myanmar) The Rt Revd Saw Doe (Diocesan Bishop)

Sat 23 Mar – The Potting Shed Church (Alison Jones)
Matabeleland (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Cleophas Lunga (Diocesan Bishop) Virginia (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Shannon Johnston (Diocesan Bishop) Virginia (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Susan Huron (Canada) The Rt Revd Linda Nicholls (Diocesan Bishop) Huron (Canada) The Rt Revd Terrance Dance

Sun 24 Mar – The Nottingham Arimathea Trust (Carolyn Gilmore & Trustees)
Pray for the Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui The Most Revd Paul Kwong -Archbishop of Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui & Bishop of Hong Kong Island
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Lund, Bishop Johan Tyrberg

Mon 25 Mar – Annunciation BVM, Lady Day: NEWSTEAD DEANERY (Area Dean: Fiona Shouler, Lay Chair: Liz Marshall)
Matana (Burundi) The Rt Revd Seth Ndayirukiye (Diocesan Bishop) Wad Medani (Sudan) The Rt Revd Saman Mahdi (Diocesan Bishop) Hyderabad (Pakistan) The Rt Revd Kaleem John (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 26 Mar – Annesley, All Saints; Newstead Village, St Mary the Virgin; Kirkby Woodhouse, St John the Evangelist (Vacant: Area Dean: Fiona Shouler, Lay Chair: Liz Marshall; Clergy: Steven Cotterill; Churchwardens: Carol Ward, Daphne Cantrill, Paul Bradbury, Rosemary Shatliff, Ann Leaver)
Matlosane (formerly Klerksdorp) (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Stephen Diseko (Diocesan Bishop) Waiapu (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Andrew Hedge (Diocesan Bishop)

Wed 27 Mar – Brinsley, St James the Great; Underwood, St Michael and All Angels (David Stevenson)
Mauritius (Indian Ocean) The Rt Revd Ian Ernest (Diocesan Bishop) Waikato & Taranaki (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Most Revd Philip Richardson (Primate) Waikato & Taranaki (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) Vacant (Diocesan Bishop) Wangaratta (Australia) The Rt Revd John Parkes (Diocesan Bishop)

Thu 28 Mar – Eastwood, St Mary (David Stevenson)
Mbaise (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chamberlain Ogunedo (Diocesan Bishop) Warri (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Christian Ideh (Diocesan Bishop)

Fri 29 Mar – Greasley, St Mary (David Marvin)
Mbale (Uganda) The Rt Revd Patrick Gidudu (Diocesan Bishop) Washington (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mariann Budde (Diocesan Bishop) Ibadan (Nigeria) The Most Revd Joseph Akinfenwa (Diocesan Bishop) Ibadan North (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Segun Okubadejo (Diocesan Bishop) Ibadan South (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Akintunde Popoola (Diocesan Bishop)

Sat 30 Mar – Hucknall Team Ministry: St Mary Magdalene; St Peter & St Paul; St John the Evangelist (Jo Stephens)
Mbamili (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Henry Okeke (Diocesan Bishop) Wau (South Sudan) The Most Revd Moses Bol (Diocesan Bishop) Ibba (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Wilson Kamani (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 31 Mar – MOTHERING SUNDAY – we pray for all mothers and carers
Pray for the Church of the Province of the Indian Ocean The Most Revd James Wong Yin Song -Archbishop, Province of Indian Ocean & Bishop of the Seychelles
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Funen, Bishop Tine Lindhardt

 

In APRIL 2019 we pray for

Mon 01 Apr – Huthwaite, All Saints (Charlie Maiden)
Mbeere (Kenya) The Rt Revd Moses Nthukah (Diocesan Bishop) Wellington (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Justin Duckworth (Diocesan Bishop) Wellington (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Eleanor Sanderson (Assistant Bishop) Idah (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Joseph Musa (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 02 Apr – Kirkby-in-Ashfield, St Wilfrid (Kevin Charles)
Mbhashe (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Elliot Williams (Diocesan Bishop) Wernyol (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Gabriel Garang (Diocesan Bishop)

Wed 03 Apr – Linby, St Michael; Papplewick, St James (Trevor Raff)
Meath & Kildare (Ireland) The Most Revd Patricia Storey (Diocesan Bishop) West Ankole (Uganda) The Rt Revd Johnson Twinomujuni (Diocesan Bishop) West Buganda (Uganda) The Rt Revd Henry Katumba-Tamale (Diocesan Bishop)

Thu 04 Apr – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Rampton Hospital Retford (Tim Pownall-Jones)
Medak (South India) The Rt Revd Solomon Raj (Diocesan Bishop) West Lango (Uganda) The Rt Revd Alfred Okodi (Diocesan Bishop)

Fri 05 Apr – Ravenshead, St Peter; Newstead Abbey, St Mary (Kate Byrom)
Melbourne (Australia) The Most Revd Philip Freier (Primate) Melbourne (Australia) The Rt Revd Paul Barker (Assistant Bishop) Melbourne (Australia) The Rt Revd Dr Bradly Billings (Assistant Bishop) Melbourne (Australia) The Rt Revd Kate Prowd (Assistant Bishop) Melbourne (Australia) The Rt Revd Genieve Blackwell West Missouri (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Martin Field (Diocesan Bishop)

Sat 06 Apr – Selston, St Helen; Westwood, St Mary (Fiona Shouler, Adrian Dempster)
Meru (Kenya) The Rt Revd Charles Mwendwa (Diocesan Bishop) West Malaysia (South East Asia) The Most Revd Ng Moon Hing (Primate) West Malaysia (South East Asia) The Rt Revd Charles Samuel West Malaysia (South East Asia) The Rt Revd Jayson Idaho (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Brian Thom (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 07 Apr – The Bishop of Sherwood (Tony Porter)
Pray for the Church of Church of Ireland The Most Revd Richard Clarke -Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland and Metropolitan
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Uppsala, Archbishop Antje Jackelén, Bishop Ragnar Persenius

Mon 08 Apr – Skegby, St Andrew; Stanton Hill, All Saints; Teversal, St Katherine (Vacant: Area Dean: Fiona Shouler, Lay Chair: Liz Marshall; Churchwardens: Roy Allin, Mary Whitbread, Eleanor Greaves, Philip Osborne, John Caunt, Rosemary Singleton)
Mexico (Mexico) The Rt Revd Carlos Touche-Porter (Diocesan Bishop) West Tennessee (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Don Johnson (Diocesan Bishop) Ideato (Nigeria) The Most Revd Caleb Maduoma (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 09 Apr – Sutton-in-Ashfield, St Mary Magdalene (Andy Nicolls)
Michigan (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Wendell Gibbs (Diocesan Bishop) West Texas (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd David Reed (Diocesan Bishop) West Texas (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Jennifer Brooke-Davidson

Wed 10 Apr – Sutton-in-Ashfield, New Cross Community Church (Julie Cotterill)
Milwaukee (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Steven Miller (Diocesan Bishop) West Virginia (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Willam Klusmeyer (Diocesan Bishop) Western Izon (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Edafe Emamezi (Diocesan Bishop)

Thu 11 Apr – DIOCESAN STAFF: Director of Communications for the Diocese and Cathedral, Richard Ellis and his colleagues
Minna (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Daniel Yisa (Diocesan Bishop) Western Kansas (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Michael Milliken (Diocesan Bishop)

Fri 12 Apr – EAST BINGHAM DEANERY (Area Dean: Stephen Hippisley-Cox, Lay Chair: Steve Gelsthorpe)
Minnesota (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Brian Prior (Diocesan Bishop) Western Kowloon (Hong Kong) The Rt Revd Andrew Chan (Diocesan Bishop) Idoani (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ezekiel Dahunsi (Diocesan Bishop)

Sat 13 Apr – Bingham, St Mary & All Saints (Jon Wright, Tony Jones)
Mishamikoweesh (Canada) The Rt Revd Lydia Mamakwa (Diocesan Bishop) Mishamikoweesh (Canada) The Rt Revd Isaiah Beardy Western Louisiana (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Jacob Owensby (Diocesan Bishop) Ife (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Olubunmi Akinlade (Diocesan Bishop) Ife East (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Oluseyi Oyelade (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 14 Apr – Palm Sundayas we commemorate Jesus’ entry into Jerusalem, so we pray for the peace of that city and for all people of faith who see it as a spiritual home
Pray for the Episcopal Church in Jerusalem & The Middle East The Most Revd Suheil Dawani -Archbishop, Jerusalem & the Middle East & Archbishop in Jerusalem
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Aalborg, Bishop Henning Toft Bro

Mon 15 Apr – Holy Monday – we pray for our commitment to Grow Disciples Wider.  That through this most Holy Week our parishes and churches reach out to those yet to hear the story of salvation
Mississippi (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Brian Seage (Diocesan Bishop) Western Massachusetts (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Douglas Fisher (Diocesan Bishop) Ifo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Nathaniel Ogundipe (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 16 Apr – Holy Tuesday – we pray for commitment to Grow Disciples Younger. Give thanks for the Younger Leaders College. Pray too for our commitment to young people in education
Missouri (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Wayne Smith (Diocesan Bishop) Western Mexico (Mexico) The Revd Ricardo Osnaya (Diocesan Bishop)

Wed 17 Apr – Holy Wednesday – we pray for commitment to Grow Disciples Deeper. We are invited to join our bishop for the Chrism Eucharist today. Pray for our response as the anointed of God, all Christians in our Diocese
Mityana (Uganda) The Rt Revd Stephen Kaziimba (Diocesan Bishop) Western Michigan (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Whayne Hougland (Diocesan Bishop) Western New York (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd William Franklin (Diocesan Bishop)

Thu 18 Apr – Maundy Thursday- as we recall the events of the Last Supper we dedicate ourselves afresh to servant ministry as we follow the example of our Servant King
Mombasa (Kenya) The Rt Revd Alphonce Baya (Diocesan Bishop) Western Newfoundland (Canada) The Rt Revd John Organ (Diocesan Bishop) Western North Carolina (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd José McLoughlin (Diocesan Bishop)

Fri 19 Apr – Good Friday – we stop and adore the sacrifice made by Jesus. Thank you, Lord
Monmouth (Wales) The Rt Revd Richard Pain (Diocesan Bishop) Western Tanganyika (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Sadock Makaya (Diocesan Bishop) Igbomina (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Adekola (Diocesan Bishop)

Sat 20 Apr – Holy Saturday – a day of waiting as we remember all those whose life feels like it is ‘on hold’, whatever the reason
Montana (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Franklin Brookhart (Diocesan Bishop) Wiawso (West Africa) The Rt Revd Abraham Ackah (Diocesan Bishop) Igbomina -West (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Olajide Adebayo (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 21 Apr – Easter Day – Christ is Risen! Alleluia!
Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem and the People of the Land of the Holy One
The Lutheran Church in Great Britain: Bishop Martin Lind

Mon 22 Apr – BANK HOLIDAY – pray for the Holy Spirit to bring vision to our planning, wisdom to our actions, faith to our lives, hope to our communities, and love to our hearts
Montreal (Canada) The Rt Revd Mary Irwin-Gibson (Diocesan Bishop) Willochra (Australia) The Rt Revd John Stead (Diocesan Bishop) Ijebu (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ezekiel Awosoga (Diocesan Bishop) Ijebu -North (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Solomon Kuponu (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 23 Apr – ST GEORGE’S DAY: Car Colston, St Mary; Screveton, St Wilfrid; Flintham, St Augustine of Canterbury (Vacant: Area Dean: Stephen Hippisley-Cox, Lay Chair: Steve Gelsthorpe; Churchwardens: David Crouch, Gillian Bignall, Mandy Beeby, Elizabeth Bonser)           Moosonee (Canada) The Rt Revd Thomas Corston (Diocesan Bishop) Winchester (England) The Rt Revd Tim Dakin (Diocesan Bishop) Winchester (England) The Rt Revd Jonathan Frost Winchester (England) The Rt Revd David Williams

Wed 24 Apr – Cotgrave, All Saints; Owthorpe, St Margaret (Paul Massey)
Moray, Ross & Caithness (Scotland) The Most Revd Mark Strange (Primate) Windward Islands (West Indies) The Rt Revd Leopold Friday (Diocesan Bishop) Wondurba (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Matthew Peter (Diocesan Bishop)

Thu 25 Apr – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Trinity Hospital Retford (Richard Lewis)
Morobo (South Sudan) The Rt Revd James Elia (Diocesan Bishop) Worcester (England) The Rt Revd John Inge (Diocesan Bishop) Worcester (England) The Rt Revd Graham Usher

Fri 26 Apr – East Bridgford, St Peter; Kneeton, St Helen (Vacant: Area Dean: Stephen Hippisley-Cox, Lay Chair: Steve Gelsthorpe; Churchwardens: Heather Fielding, Mark Fielding, Florence Rayner, John Rayner)
Morogoro (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Godfrey Sehaba (Diocesan Bishop) Wulu (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Zacharia Apeti (Diocesan Bishop) Ijesa North East (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Joseph Olusola (Diocesan Bishop)

Sat 27 Apr – Broughton Sulney, St Luke; Hickling, St Luke; Kinoulton, St Luke; (Paul Massey, Maggie Woodward)
Mount Kenya Central (Kenya) The Rt Revd Timothy Gichere (Diocesan Bishop) Mount Kenya South (Kenya) The Rt Revd Timothy Ranji (Diocesan Bishop) Mount Kenya South (Kenya) The Rt Revd Charles Muturi Mount Kenya West (Kenya) The Rt Revd Joseph Kagunda (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 28 Apr – St John’s College, Nottingham (Team Leader: Sally Nash)
Pray for the Nippon Sei Ko Kai (The Anglican Communion in Japan) The Most Revd Nathaniel Uematsu -Primate of The Nippon Sei Ko Kai & Bishop of Hokkaido
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Gothenburg, Bishop Susanne Rappmann

Mon 29 Apr – Bunny, St Mary the Virgin; Keyworth, St Mary Magdalene; Stanton-on-the-Wolds, All Saints (Tom Meyrick)
Mount Kilimanjaro (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Stanley Hotay (Diocesan Bishop) Wusasa (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ali Lamido (Diocesan Bishop) Ijesha North (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Isaac Oluyamo (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 30 Apr – Radcliffe-on-Trent, St Mary; Shelford, St Peter & St Paul (Mark Tanner, Rachel Mitchell)
Mpumalanga (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Daniel Kgomosotho (Diocesan Bishop) Wyoming (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd John Smylie (Diocesan Bishop)

           

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More