Daily Prayers

In JULY we pray for:

Wed 01 Jul – Lambley, Holy Trinity (Michael Johnson)
North Eastern Caribbean & Aruba (West Indies) The Rt Revd Errol Brooks
Attooch (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Moses Ayom

Thu 02 Jul – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Whatton Prison (Ingrid Shelley)
North Karamoja (Uganda) The Rt Revd James Nasak
Auckland (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) The Rt Revd Ross Bay
Magwi (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Ogeno Opoka

Fri 03 Jul – Netherfield, St George (Vacant: Assistant Area Dean: John Allister, Lay Chair: Tony Mellor; Churchwardens: Lillian Barnett, Patricia Bird)
North Kigezi (Uganda) The Rt Revd Benon Magezi
Aweil (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Abraham Nhial

Sat 04 Jul – Nottingham St Jude (John Allister)
North Mbale (Uganda) The Rt Revd Samuel Gidudu
Awerial (South Sudan) The Rt Revd David Mayom
Kadugli & Nuba Mountains (Sudan) The Rt Revd Andudu Elnail

Sun 05 Jul – VERGERS – we pray for the ministry of hospitality and welcome exercised by vergers at the Minster and across the churches of the diocese
Pray for the united Church of Pakistan
The Most Revd Humphrey Peters – Bishop of Peshawar & Moderator of the Church of Pakistan
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Linköping, Bishop Martin Modéus

Mon 06 Jul – Porchester, St James (Vacant: Assistant Area Dean: John Allister, Lay Chair: Tony Mellor; Churchwardens: Patrick Wallis, Steve Harrison)
North Queensland (Australia) The Rt Dr Keith Joseph
Awgu / Aninri (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmaunuel Ugwu
Kaduna (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Timothy Yahaya

Tue 07 Jul – Woodthorpe, St Mark (Matthew Roberts, Jack Bull)
North West Australia (Australia) The Rt Revd Gary Nelson
Awka (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Alexander Ibezim
Kafanchan (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Marcus Dogo

Wed 08 Jul – NOTTINGHAM NORTH DEANERY (Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster)
Northern Argentina (South America) The Rt Revd Nicholas James Quested Drayson
Awori (Nigeria) The Rt Revd J Akin Atere

Thu 09 Jul – DIOCESAN STAFF: Diocesan Registrar, Amanda Redgate and her colleagues
Northern California (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Barry Beisner
Badagry (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Joseph Adeyemi
Ballarat (Australia) The Rt Revd Garry Weatherill

Fri 10 Jul – Aspley, St Margaret (Rich Atkinson, Anna Clarke)
Northern Indiana (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Douglas Sparks
Bangor (Wales) The Rt Revd Andrew John

Sat 11 Jul – Basford St Leodegarius with St Aidan (Rich Atkinson and Lydia Corbett)
Northern Luzon (Philippines) The Rt Revd Hilary Pasikan
Banks & Torres (Melanesia) The Rt Revd Alfred Worek
Kagera (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Darlington Bendankeha

Sun 12 Jul – SEA SUNDAY – we pray for all seafarers and their families
Pray for the Anglican Church of Papua New Guinea
The Most Revd Allan Migi – Archbishop of Papua New Guinea
Church of Norway: Diocese of Moere (Molde), Bishop Ingeborg Midttoemme

Mon 13 Jul – Bestwood Emmanuel; Bestwood St Mark (Nikki Bates)
Kajiado (Kenya) The Rt Revd Gadiel Lenini
Kajo-Keji (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Modi
Kamango (Congo) The Rt Revd Sabiti Daniel

Tue 14 Jul – Bestwood Park/Meth LEP (Chris Easton, Pioneer Missioner)
Northern Malawi (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Fanuel Magangani
Barbados (West Indies) Michael Maxwell
Kampala (Uganda) The Most Revd Dr Stephen Kaziimba (Primate)

Wed 15 Jul – Bestwood St Matthew with St Philip, (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster, Churchwardens: Brian Allen,Anne Elmhirst )
Northern Mexico (Mexico) The Most Revd Francisco Moreno (Primate)
Bari (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Idris Zubairu

Thu 16 Jul – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Workplace Chaplain (Jo Tatum)
Northern Michigan (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Rayford Ray
Barisal (Bangladesh) The Rt Revd Shourabh Pholia
Barrackpore (North India) The Rt Revd Paritosh Canning

Fri 17 Jul – Bilborough, St John the Baptist; Bilborough, St Martin of Tours; Strelley, All Saints (Rich Atkinson, Peter Shaw, Denise Watkinson, Jess Lane)
Northern Philippines (Philippines) The Rt Revd Brent Alawas
Bath & Wells (England) The Rt Revd Peter Hancock

Sat 18 Jul – Broxtowe, St Martha (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster, Churchwarden: Simon Gledhill )
Northern Territory, The (Australia) The Rt Revd Dr Greg Anderson
Bathurst (Australia) The Rt Revd Mark Calder
Kano (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Zakka Nyam

Sun 19 Jul – We give thanks for all those in various forms of lay ministry both within and without formal church structures
Pray for the Episcopal Church in the Philippines
The Most Revd Joel Pachao – Prime Bishop of the Philippines
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Skara, Bishop Åke Bonnier

Mon 20 Jul – Bulwell St John, St John the Divine (David Gray, Bob Stephens)
Northern Uganda (Uganda) The Rt Revd Johnson Gakumba
Bauchi (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Musa Tula
Kansas (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Cathleen Bascom

Tue 21 Jul – Bulwell St Mary, St Mary the Virgin All Souls, (Andrew Fisher)
Northern Zambia (Central Africa) The Most Revd Albert Chama (Primate)
Belize (West Indies) The Rt Revd Philip Wright
Kanyakumari (South India) The Rt Revd Dr A R Chelliah

Wed 22 Jul – Cinderhill, Christ Church (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster, Churchwardens:David Brotherhood, Michael Elliott )
Northwest Ankole (Uganda) The Rt Revd Amos Magezi
Bendigo (Australia) The Rt Revd Matt Brain

Thu 23 Jul – Kimberley, Holy Trinity (Barbara Holbrook)
Northwest Texas (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Scott Mayer
Benin (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Peter Imasuen (Diocesan Bishop)
Bermuda (Bermuda) The Rt Revd Nicholas Dill

Fri 24 Jul – Nuthall, St Patrick (Barbara Holbrook)
Northwestern Pennsylvania (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Sean Rowe
Bethlehem (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Kevin Nichols

Sat 25 Jul – Sherwood, St Martin (Bridget Baguley, David Baguley, Sue Pendenque)
Norwich (England) The Rt Revd Graham James
Bhopal (North India) The Rt Revd Manoj Charan
Kapoeta (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Isaac Chol (Diocesan Bishop)

Sun 26 Jul – This weekend we pray for all who work and learn in our schools as they prepare for the summer break
Please pray for the team responsible for preparing the Lambeth Conference, which was due to be taking place now – please pray for them as they consider the implications of its postponement in light of the Covid-19 pandemic
Evangelical Lutheran Church of Lithuania: Bishop Mindaugas Sabutis

Mon 27 Jul – Stapleford St Helen, Stapleford, St Luke (Peter Huxtable, Simon Fellows, Tom Tuck)
Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island (Canada) The Most Revd Ronald Cutler)
Bida (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Jonah Kolo
Karachi (Pakistan) The Rt Revd Sadiq Daniel

Tue 28 Jul – Trowell, St Helen; Awsworth, St Peter; Cossall, St Catherine; (Vacant: Area Dean: Peter Huxtable; Lay Chairs: Anne Walters & Sue Dunster, Churchwardens:David Morley, Gillian Thornhill, Ken Elmer, David Sherrard) Paul Whitehead
Nsukka (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Aloysius Agbo
Biharamulo (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Yusuph Vithalis
Karamoja (Uganda) The Rt Revd Joseph Abura

Wed 29 Jul – Wollaton, St Leonard (Tim Pullen, Karen Hanford)
Nyahururu (Kenya) The Rt Revd Stephen Kabora
Birmingham (England) The Rt Revd David Urquhart

Thu 30 Jul – NOTTINGHAM SOUTH DEANERY (Area Dean: Colin Bourne; Lay Chair: Elaine Hinchliffe)
Nzara (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Richard Aquilla
Blackburn (England) The Rt Revd Julian Henderson
Bo (Sierra Leone) (West Africa) The Rt Revd Solomon Scott-Manga

Fri 31 Jul – Attenborough, St Mary the Virgin (Vacant: Area Dean: Colin Bourne; Lay Chair: Elaine Hinchliffe; Churchwardens: Peter McKay, Ann Parkes)
Missionary District of Oeste-Brasil (Brazil) The Most Revd Naudal Gomes (Primate)
Boga (Congo) The Rt Revd Mugenyi Bahemuka
Port Elizabeth (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Edward Daniels

 

In AUGUST we pray for:

Sat 01 Aug – Frances Finn. (Nottingham St Nicholas Benefice), The Revd John Blakeley (Nottingham St Nicholas, Benefice), The Revd Garreth Frank (Nottingham St Nicholas, Benefice)
Offa (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Dr Solomon Akambi
Bolivia (South America) The Rt Revd Raphael Samuel
Karimnagar (South India) The Rt Revd Reuben Mark

Sun 02 Aug – Anna Clarke (Aspley Benefice), Jess Lane (Aspley Benefice and Bilborough with Strelley Benefice), The Revd James Moring (Aspley Benefice), The Revd Peter Shaw (Aspley Benefice and Bilborough with Strelley Benefice)
Pray for the new Province of Alexandria – created from the former Diocese of Egypt with North Africa and the Horn of Africa in the Episcopal Church of Jerusalem and the Middle East
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Helsinki, Bishop Teemu Laajasalo

Mon 03 Aug – Lee Gordon (Selston with Westwood Benefice)
Karnataka Central (South India) The Rt Revd Prasana Samuel
Karnataka North (South India) The Rt Revd Ravikumar Niranjan
Karnataka South (South India) The Rt Revd Mohan Manoraj

Tue 04 Aug  -Esther Hutchinson (Clifton Team Ministry Benefice)
Ogbaru (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Dr Prosper Amah
Bondo (Kenya) The Rt Revd David Kodia
Kasai – Mbujimayi (Congo) Vacant

Wed 05 Aug – Jo Lees-Robinson (Trinity Church, Nottingham, (Bishop’s Mission Order) ), The Revd George White (Trinity Church, Nottingham (Bishop’s Mission Order)
Ogbia (Nigeria) The Rt Revd James Oruwori
Bor (South Sudan) The Most Revd Ruben Ngong
Umzimvubu (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Sitembele Mzamane

Thu 06 Aug – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Leisure; Center Parcs (Vacant); Notts County Football Club (Liam O’Boyle); Notts County Ladies Chaplain (Wendy Murphy), Nottingham Forest Football Club (John Parfitt); Mansfield Town Football Club (Ray Shaw)
Ogbomoso (Nigeria) Vacant
Botswana (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Metlhayotlhe Beleme
Brandon (Canada) The Rt Revd William Cliff

Fri 07 Aug – Pippa Scott Mansfield St Peter & St Paul Benefice and Mansfield St Mark Benefice)
Ogoni (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Solomon Gberegbara
Brasilia (Brazil) The Rt Revd Maurício Andrade
Brazzaville (Congo) The Rt Revd Molanga Botola

Sat 08 Aug – Peter Stanley (Worksop Christ Church and Shireoaks Benefice), The Revd Alex Shiells (Worksop Christ Church and Shireoaks Benefice)
Ogori-Magongo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Festus Davies
Brechin (Scotland) The Rt Revd Andrew Swift
Katakwa (Kenya) The Rt Revd John Omuse

Sun 09 Aug – Tom Tuck (Stapleford Benefice), The Revd Simon Fellows, (Stapleford Benefice)
Pray for the Province de L’Eglise Anglicane au Rwanda
The Most Revd Laurent Mbanda – Archbishop of L’Eglise Episcopal au Rwanda & Bishop of Shyira
Church of Sweden: Diocese of Stockholm, Bishop Andreas Holmberg

Mon 10 Aug – The Revd Tracey Byrne (Beeston Benefice)
Ohaji / Egbema (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chidi Oparaojiaku
Brisbane (Australia) The Most Revd Phillip Aspinall (Diocesan Bishop)

Tue 11 Aug – The Revd Julie Cotterill (Sutton in Ashfield (St Michael & All Angels) New Cross Community Church – Anglican- Methodist- Local Ecumenical Partnership (Benefice), The Revd Steve Cotterill (Annesley with Newstead and Kirkby Woodhouse Benefice)
Ohio (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Mark Hollingsworth
Bristol (England) The Very Revd Vivienne Faull
Katanga (Congo) The Rt Revd Bertin Subi

Wed 12 Aug – The Revd Ben Evans (Radcliffe on Trent and Shelford Benefice)
Oji River (Nigeria) The Most Revd Amos Madu
British Columbia (Canada) The Rt Revd Logan McMenamie

Thu 13 Aug – DIOCESAN STAFF: Staff at the Bishop of Southwell & Nottingham and the Bishop of Sherwood’s Office
Okene (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Onsachi
Buhiga (Burundi) The Rt Revd Evariste Nijimbere
Bujumbura (Burundi) The Rt Revd Eraste Bigirimana

Fri 14 Aug -The Ben Marston (Retford St Saviour Benefice)
Oke-Ogun (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Cornelius Adagbada
Bukavu (Congo) The Rt Revd Sylvestre Bahati

Sat 15 Aug – The Revd Claire Melless (Ravenshead Benefice)
Oke-Osun (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Abraham Akinlalu
Bukedi (Uganda) The Rt Revd Samuel Egesa
Katsina (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Jonathan Bamaiyi

Sun 16 Aug The Revd Jonathan Mole (Gamston & Bridgford Benefice)
Pray for the Scottish Episcopal Church
The Most Revd Mark Strange – Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church & Bishop of Moray, Ross & Caithness
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark: Diocese of Aarhus, Bishop Henrik Wigh-Poulsen

Mon 17 Aug – The Revd Sue Pendenque (Sherwood Benefice)
Okigwe (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Edward Osuegbu
Okigwe North (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Godson Ukanwa
Okigwe South (Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Onuoha
Kebbi (Nigeria) The Most Revd Edmund Akanya

Tue 18 Aug – The Revd Jamie Franklin (Nottingham St George with St John the Baptist Benefice)
Okinawa (Japan) The Rt Revd David Uehara
Bukuru (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Jwan Zhumbes

Wed 19 Aug – The Revd David Bean (Ordsall and Retford St Michael Benefice)
Oklahoma (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Edward Konieczny
Bunbury (Australia) The Rt Revd Dr Ian Coutts

Thu 20 Aug – SECTOR MINISTRIES: Chaplains in Higher Education: Nottingham University, Megan Smith); Nottingham Trent University (Richard Davey)
Okrika (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Tubokosemie Atere
Bungoma (Kenya) The Revd George Mechumo

Fri 21 Aug – The Revd Jack Bull (Woodthorpe Benefice)
Oleh (Nigeria) The Rt Revd John Aruakpor
Bunyoro-Kitara (Uganda) The Rt Revd Samuel Kahuma

Sat 22 Aug – The Revd Richard Hanford (Worksop St Anne Benefice & Norton Cuckney Benefice)
Kentucky (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Terry White
Kericho (Kenya) The Rt Revd Ernest Ng’eno
Khartoum (Sudan) The Most Revd Ezekiel Kondo (Primate)

Sun 23 Aug – The Revd Michael Forsyth (Chilwell with Inham Nook Benefice)
Pray for the Church of the Province of South East Asia
The Most Revd Melter Tais – Archbishop of South East Asia & Bishop of Sabah
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Espoo, Bishop Kaisamari Hintikka

Mon 24 Aug The Revd Debs Moyo (Carlton Benefice and Colwick Benefice)
Kibondo (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Sospeter Ndenza
Kigali (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Nathan Rusengo
Kigeme (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Assiel Musabyimana

Tue 25 Aug – The Revd Simon Jones (Burton Joyce, Bulcote and Stoke Bardolph with Lowdham, Caythorpe and Gunthorpe Benefice)
Olo (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Tandema Obede
Busan (Korea) The Most Revd Onesimus Park
Kigezi (Uganda) The Rt Revd George Bagamuhunda

Wed 26 Aug – The Revd Michael Vyse (Worksop Priory of St Mary and St Cuthbert with Carburton Benefice)
Olympia (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gregory Rickel
Busoga (Uganda) The Rt Revd Paul Moses Naimanhye

Thu 27 Aug – The Revd Naeem Bahadur (Hyson Green and Forest Fields Benefice), The Revd Karen Hanford (Wollaton Benefice)
Omu-Aran (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Philip Adeyemo
Butare (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Nathan Gasatura
Butere (Kenya) The Rt Revd Timothy Wambunya

Fri 28 Aug – The Revd Becky Hancock (Bawtry with Austerfield, Misson, Everton & Mattersey Benefice)
On the Lake (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chijioke Oti
Buye (Burundi) The Rt Revd Sixbert Macumi

Sat 29 Aug – The Revd Michael Allen (East Leake, West Leake, Stanford-on-Soar, Rempstone and Costock Benefice)
On the Niger (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Owen Nwokolo
Byumba (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Ngendahayo
Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh (Ireland) The Rt Revd Ferran Glenfield

Sun 30 Aug – The Revd Michele Hampson (Lenton Benefice), The Revd Ant Dixon (Nottingham St Jude Benefice)
Pray for the united Church of South India
The Most Revd Dharmaraj Rasalam – Moderator of CSI & Bishop of South Kerala
Evangelical Lutheran Church in Finland: Diocese of Turku, Archbishop Tapio Luoma, Bishop Kaarlo Kalliala

Mon 31 Aug – BANK HOLIDAY- we pray for all members of the Church in their vocation and ministry, that they may serve the Lord in truth and love
Kimberley & Kuruman (Southern Africa) The Rt Revd Oswald Swartz
Kindu (Congo) The Most Revd Zacharie Katanda (Primate)
Kinkiizi (Uganda) The Rt Revd Dan Zoreka

Your Spirituality
Daily Prayers
Your Christening
christening
Your Confirmation
confirmation
Your Wedding
wedding
Arranging a Funeral
funeral

Exploring Faith

Christians believe that faith is a gift and our experience shows that we all come to it in unique ways. Sometimes it feels like we have been searching for God, .. More